KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

handlowiiec

English translation: trader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:handlowiec
English translation:trader
Entered by: Hania Pietrzyk

18:44 Jul 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: handlowiiec
takie stanowisko podała osoba, która sporządziła ofertę na EDI
big_fish
trader
Explanation:
http://www.technojobs-it.com/pages/D29159.html
:
Description:
Trader (Financial)
- 1st class undergraduate degree, MBA a plus Min 3-5 years solid sales experience with Europe-wide knowledge of physical markets of pulp. newsprint, packaging grades and/or wastepaper. commercial & adaptable mindset.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:55:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://users.skynet.be/bemof/dbase/cv/cv.htm
CV:
.... function: trader.
activity: leading Belgian trading company, specialised on overseas territories.
Selected response from:

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5key account / van seller
Andrzej Lejman
4trader
Hania Pietrzyk
4trader
Hania Pietrzyk
3trader
Teresa Jaczewska
3merchandiser, merchant, dealerPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merchandiser, merchant, dealer


Explanation:
propozycje
pwk


Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trader


Explanation:
http://www.technojobs-it.com/pages/D29159.html
:
Description:
Trader (Financial)
- 1st class undergraduate degree, MBA a plus Min 3-5 years solid sales experience with Europe-wide knowledge of physical markets of pulp. newsprint, packaging grades and/or wastepaper. commercial & adaptable mindset.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:55:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://users.skynet.be/bemof/dbase/cv/cv.htm
CV:
.... function: trader.
activity: leading Belgian trading company, specialised on overseas territories.


Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
Krzysztof

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trader


Explanation:
?

Sprzedaje i kupuje


    TJ
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trader


Explanation:
http://www.technojobs-it.com/pages/D29159.html
:
Description:
Trader (Financial)
- 1st class undergraduate degree, MBA a plus Min 3-5 years solid sales experience with Europe-wide knowledge of physical markets of pulp. newsprint, packaging grades and/or wastepaper. commercial & adaptable mindset.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups
przepraszam za podwojne wyslanie

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 23

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key account / van seller


Explanation:
w nowopolszczyźnie-angielszczyźnie
van seller to żart, chociaz też nie do końca, ale key account to prawda.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 08:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powinno być: key account manager

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691