ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

spoldzielcze wlasnosciowe prawo (do mieszkania)

English translation: I don't think there is an English equivalent

14:33 Aug 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: spoldzielcze wlasnosciowe prawo (do mieszkania)
real estate
Lota
United States
English translation:I don't think there is an English equivalent
Explanation:
The closest would be perhaps the idea of a condominium.
"Spółdzielcze prawo własnościowe", which I happen to have too, means that I have bought the flat I live in from the co-operative, which still remains the owner of the building, parking lots etc. Now I don't have to pay the rent, but I pay "eksploatacja" and "fundusz remontowy" ie a certain amount of money each month that would cover expenses related to necessary repairs of the premises. If I feel like it I can re-sell my flat and buy another.
M.M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
:) Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Condominium property lawAdela Bak
4I don't think there is an English equivalent
maciejm


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't think there is an English equivalent


Explanation:
The closest would be perhaps the idea of a condominium.
"Spółdzielcze prawo własnościowe", which I happen to have too, means that I have bought the flat I live in from the co-operative, which still remains the owner of the building, parking lots etc. Now I don't have to pay the rent, but I pay "eksploatacja" and "fundusz remontowy" ie a certain amount of money each month that would cover expenses related to necessary repairs of the premises. If I feel like it I can re-sell my flat and buy another.
M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1483
Grading comment
Thank you.
:) Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
46 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  pidzej: było co najmniej dwa razy w tym roku
1 hr
  -> and is...?

disagree  Adela Bak: Look at my answer below:
3 hrs
  -> Too late Michaline, sorry

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Condominium property law


Explanation:
I have found this in my Real Estate Dictionary(I'm studying Real Estate):
Condominium: the individual ownership of a single unit in a multi-unit development with common ownership of halls, stairs, elevators, driveways, parks, etc. Eeach owner is responsible for his own taxes and mortage payments on his unit and a proportionate share of taxes and expenses on common elements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:17:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Lota:
You have not chosen an answer because there wasn\'t any answer to be chosen. I\'m just curious how you have handled this particular translation. Did you literally translate it. Of course there is always a literal English translation for every Polish word. Of course, there might be an exception. But, that might be easy for me to say since the English language is practically \"native\" to me since I came from Poland as a child but as I see on this forum, it\'s not the case with everyone. But, on the other hand my Polish is not as good but we\'re here to help each other.


    Westford College< Glendale, AZ, USA: Real Estate License Preparation Manual
Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: 1.Before giving an answer, always read whatever answers others have given,"the closest would be perhaps the idea of a condominium" - didn't I write it?? 2.see:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/147202?keyword=lokalu
4 days

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
829 days