KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

Bank PEKAO SA

English translation: It is not translated


06:25 Aug 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: Bank PEKAO SA
how would you translate this name, if at all?

Thank you.
Lota
Lota
United States
English translation:It is not translated
Explanation:
see:
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
The link jszacki provided convinced me that it is better not to translate it.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It is not translated
Jakub Szacki
5Polish Guardian Bank, LtdAdela Bak
5 -1Bank PEKAO-(Polish National Savings Bank) SAAdela Bak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It is not translated


Explanation:
see:


    Reference: http://www.pekao.com.pl
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
The link jszacki provided convinced me that it is better not to translate it.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kingusia
39 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
52 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  tunturi
2 hrs

disagree  Adela Bak: PEKAO stands for Polish National Savings Bank
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bank PEKAO-(Polish National Savings Bank) SA


Explanation:
This is what "PEKAO" stands for.
Please check my reference below:


    Langenscheidt Dictionary: PEKAO: Polish National Savings Bank
Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Fabian: Polish National Savings Bank = Powszechna Kasa Oszczędności = PKO NIE PeKaO
22 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Polish Guardian Bank, Ltd


Explanation:
Sorry for the last answer. IT IS WRONG! It should be Polish Guardian Bank, Ltd. which in Polish is Polska Kasa Opieki- previously I have translated PKO instead of PEKAO.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10