KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

rozliczenie podatku od odsetek

English translation: doslownie: settlement of (withholding) tax on interest


07:21 Aug 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: rozliczenie podatku od odsetek
entry in a statement from a bank (looks like a fee was paid for this)
Lota
United States
English translation:doslownie: settlement of (withholding) tax on interest
Explanation:
krotko na wyciagu powiedzialbym: withholding tax
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I decided to use your short version.
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2doslownie: settlement of (withholding) tax on interestJacek Krankowski
5Interest Income Tax Withheldlukeg_1
3to account for taxation of (interest income) bank savingsxxxpiotrek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doslownie: settlement of (withholding) tax on interest


Explanation:
krotko na wyciagu powiedzialbym: withholding tax

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I decided to use your short version.
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: w rzeczy samej!
38 mins

agree  Maciej Zimecki: jak najbardziej
2 days3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to account for taxation of (interest income) bank savings


Explanation:
http://www.taxonline.pl/en/materials/taxation_of_capital_gai...

xxxpiotrek
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interest Income Tax Withheld


Explanation:
See the slips you receive from your bank for your (canadian) income tax return.

lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 59