KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

zobowi±zanie

English translation: undertaking


23:54 Aug 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: zobowi±zanie
dokument, tu akurat producent zobowi±zuje się wobec po¶rednika do nienawi±zywania bezpo¶rednich kontaktów z odbiorc± końcowym
makary
English translation:undertaking
Explanation:
Najbardziej pasuje mi do tytulu, por.:

Confidentiality Undertaking Sample This page provides a sample
confidentiality undertaking. Private and public organizations ...
healthnet.hnet.bc.ca/catalogu/ mpppic/confid_guidelines.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Ta propozycja najbardziej mi pasuje.
Dziękuję
MK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4obligations
Lota
4 +5to commit/commitmentPiotr Kurek
5 +2undertakingJacek Krankowski
4pledge
Halina Arendt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obligations


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 00:31:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: obligation in this case.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxandrzejo
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  alszeg
31 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Adela Bak: You are 100% correct!
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  tunturi
8 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to commit/commitment


Explanation:
commits not to albo commitment not to

propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 05:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... hereby commits not to/is under commitment not to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to moze: COMMITMENT LETTER

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maitland
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Andrzej Lejman: uważam, że to dobra propozycja
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  xfoam: patrz Back's Law Dictionary - agreement or pledge to do something
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  lukeg_1: but: "agreement"; legally it constitues an obligation
15 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Magda Dziadosz: zdecydowaniw tak, albo Letter of Commitment
16 hrs
  -> dziękuję, wła¶nie Letter of Commitment

agree  anglista: same as Magda's
1 day14 hrs
  -> dziękuję

disagree  Halina Arendt: nie używa się w sensie oficjalnego zobowi±zania
4 days
  -> oficjalnego???

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undertaking


Explanation:
Najbardziej pasuje mi do tytulu, por.:

Confidentiality Undertaking Sample This page provides a sample
confidentiality undertaking. Private and public organizations ...
healthnet.hnet.bc.ca/catalogu/ mpppic/confid_guidelines.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Ta propozycja najbardziej mi pasuje.
Dziękuję
MK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
9 hrs

agree  Maciej Zimecki: w kontekście zarysowanym przez pytającego to najbardziej pasuje
3 days19 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledge


Explanation:
w zrozumieniu jako dokument prawny

Halina Arendt
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 13