KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

....decyduje kolejność zgłoszeń.....

English translation: (This offer is valid) on the first come first serve basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: ....decyduje kolejność zgłoszeń.....
English translation:(This offer is valid) on the first come first serve basis
Entered by: katrynka

12:08 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: ....decyduje kolejność zgłoszeń.....
oferta agencji ochrony środowiska odnośnie odpadów biodegradacyjnych. '...ze względu na ograniczoną liczbę pojemników....'
katrynka
(This offer is valid) on the first come first serve basis
Explanation:
(czasem z przecinkiem, cudzyslowem, myslnikiem - zaleznie od autora)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

: : The dictionary is correct: the \"d\" belongs in the phrase. Those who come first are the first to be served.

: Still the version without the \'d\' appears to be in common usage. A search on Altavista for the exact phrase yielded counts of

: \"first come first serve\" 80263
: \"first come first served\" 121214

: Perhaps \"first come first serve\" could validly derive from something like \"Those who arrive first, we serve first.\"(?)
http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/9/messages/683.html



Question (From the Internet): What is correct way to write this phrase: first come first serve; first come first served; first-come, first-served; or how? I have seen it all ways.

Answer: It is not immediately obvious to me where I ought to look this up, so I think I’ll just reason it out for you.

The phrase is made up of two compounded elements, but these elements are not equal. They are always in the order you describe. Unequal elements must be separated by some kind of punctuation and the only logical candidate is a comma. Thus: first come, first serve(d).

The compounded elements are adjectival and participial; they describe someone who has come; and someone who will be served. This shifts from the active to the passive, but both parts are past participles. The past participles of the verbs in questi on are come and served. Thus, first come, first served.

The use of hyphens will depend on where the phrase appears in the sentence and as what part of speech. If it’s a noun, no hyphens are required (\"Their policy is first come, first served.\"). If it’s an adjective before a noun, however, most writers would insert hyphens to eliminate ambiguity (\"Their first-come, first-served policy means that you often have to wait for a table.\"). The hyphens encourage the reader to attach the firsts to the participles instead of to the noun policy.\"
http://www2.ncsu.edu/ncsu/grammar/Adject3.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I was looking for :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(This offer is valid) on the first come first serve basisJacek Krankowski
5a decision will be based upon the order in which an application was receivedAdela Bak
5the order of receiving applications will be decisivekterelak


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(This offer is valid) on the first come first serve basis


Explanation:
(czasem z przecinkiem, cudzyslowem, myslnikiem - zaleznie od autora)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

: : The dictionary is correct: the \"d\" belongs in the phrase. Those who come first are the first to be served.

: Still the version without the \'d\' appears to be in common usage. A search on Altavista for the exact phrase yielded counts of

: \"first come first serve\" 80263
: \"first come first served\" 121214

: Perhaps \"first come first serve\" could validly derive from something like \"Those who arrive first, we serve first.\"(?)
http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/9/messages/683.html



Question (From the Internet): What is correct way to write this phrase: first come first serve; first come first served; first-come, first-served; or how? I have seen it all ways.

Answer: It is not immediately obvious to me where I ought to look this up, so I think I’ll just reason it out for you.

The phrase is made up of two compounded elements, but these elements are not equal. They are always in the order you describe. Unequal elements must be separated by some kind of punctuation and the only logical candidate is a comma. Thus: first come, first serve(d).

The compounded elements are adjectival and participial; they describe someone who has come; and someone who will be served. This shifts from the active to the passive, but both parts are past participles. The past participles of the verbs in questi on are come and served. Thus, first come, first served.

The use of hyphens will depend on where the phrase appears in the sentence and as what part of speech. If it’s a noun, no hyphens are required (\"Their policy is first come, first served.\"). If it’s an adjective before a noun, however, most writers would insert hyphens to eliminate ambiguity (\"Their first-come, first-served policy means that you often have to wait for a table.\"). The hyphens encourage the reader to attach the firsts to the participles instead of to the noun policy.\"
http://www2.ncsu.edu/ncsu/grammar/Adject3.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I was looking for :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
4 mins

agree  bochkor: Dobrze w sensie, ale poprawnie "on a first come, first served basis". Przepraszam za czepianie się!
8 mins
  -> Bardzo ciekawe!

agree  pidzej: served
55 mins

agree  Maciej Zimecki
2 hrs

agree  julkon
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the order of receiving applications will be decisive


Explanation:
propozycja

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a decision will be based upon the order in which an application was received


Explanation:
This is my suggestion.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10