KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

ujemne saldo obrotow biezacych bilansu platniczego

English translation: negative current account balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ujemne saldo obrotow biezacych bilansu platniczego
English translation:negative current account balance
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

10:48 Aug 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / monetary policy
Polish term or phrase: ujemne saldo obrotow biezacych bilansu platniczego
text on conditions of joining the EU by Poland
Grommit
United Kingdom
negative current account balance
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 11:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Statistical Office on 27 June announced that Latvia\'s GDP in the first quarter of 2000 grew by 5.3 percent compared to the same period in 1999, BNS reported. As reported earlier, the Latvian economy grew only 0.1 percent in 1999. LETA reported that non-residents have invested 38.8 million lats ($62.4 million) through direct foreign investments in Latvia in the first quarter of this year, mainly by reinvesting profits from previous years. The Bank of Latvia, however, said that the negative current account balance remains a concern, totaling 37.7 million lats for the first quarter, or 4 percent of GDP, LETA reported on 30 June.

http://www.rferl.org/balticreport/2000/07/24-100700.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 06:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo tez pisane tak: ... assumption that a negative C/A balance means growth of ...
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5negative current account balance of payments
Teresa Goscinska
5current accounts deficitpidzej
4 +1negative current account balancePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative current account balance


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 11:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Statistical Office on 27 June announced that Latvia\'s GDP in the first quarter of 2000 grew by 5.3 percent compared to the same period in 1999, BNS reported. As reported earlier, the Latvian economy grew only 0.1 percent in 1999. LETA reported that non-residents have invested 38.8 million lats ($62.4 million) through direct foreign investments in Latvia in the first quarter of this year, mainly by reinvesting profits from previous years. The Bank of Latvia, however, said that the negative current account balance remains a concern, totaling 37.7 million lats for the first quarter, or 4 percent of GDP, LETA reported on 30 June.

http://www.rferl.org/balticreport/2000/07/24-100700.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 06:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo tez pisane tak: ... assumption that a negative C/A balance means growth of ...


    Reference: http://www.undp.org/execbrd/pdf/ccfcze2.PDF
    Reference: http://www.dallasfed.org/htm/research/pdfs/bd0101.pdf
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Zimecki
2 days13 mins
  -> dziękuję

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current accounts deficit


Explanation:
wiele potwierdzeń w googlu, a ujemne saldo to deficyt - grzeczne i mylące słowo w rodzaju "negative growth" na spadek

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negative current account balance of payments


Explanation:
Tutaj jest podany przyklad identycznego wyrazenia w wersji angielskiej. Wiecej nic nie da sie powiedziec po polsku.
Rowniez jest roche informacji na ten temat W Leksykonie Biznesu Penca

Ecuador’s Balance of Payments and Foreign Debt
... become an important element in the balance of payments. ... by debt service, the surplus
becomes substantial, creating a negative current account balance ...
www.jubilee2000uk.org/finance/ Ecuador_balance_payments.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225