KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

kurs rownowagi

English translation: equilibrium exchange rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kurs rownowagi
English translation:equilibrium exchange rate
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

11:02 Aug 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / convergence criteria
Polish term or phrase: kurs rownowagi
gdy poziom ustalonego parytetu jest wyraźnie niedoszacowany (zbyt niski w stosunku do kursu równowagi), np. w wyniku zbyt głębokiej dewaluacji przy wejściu do ERMII, korzyści ze zwiększonej konkurencyjności eksportu będą tylko krótkotrwałe
Grommit
United Kingdom
equilibrium exchange rate
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 11:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equilibrium exchange rate
Exchange rate at which demand for a currency is equal to the supply of the currency in the economy.

za: http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfglose.htm
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3equilibrium exchange ratePiotr Kurek
5 +1a balanced rate of exchangeAdela Bak
5a balanced exchange rate
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equilibrium exchange rate


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 11:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equilibrium exchange rate
Exchange rate at which demand for a currency is equal to the supply of the currency in the economy.

za: http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfglose.htm


    Reference: http://www.iie.com/publications/pub.cfm?pub_id=17
    Reference: http://www.utdt.edu/~fsturzen/DruasioRERMintro.pdf
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
49 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  leff
59 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Maciej Zimecki
2 days5 mins
  -> dziękuję

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a balanced rate of exchange


Explanation:
I think my suggestion sounds better.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: a balanced exchange rate
4 hrs

neutral  Maciej Zimecki: to by się tłumaczyło na polski jako "zrównoważony kurs" ale czy to jest to samo co kurs równowagi (tzn. taki, gdzie podaż=popyt)?
1 day8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a balanced exchange rate


Explanation:
REPORTER - Currency: Eurocrats are happier, but not wealthier
... to hold a referendum on the euro once five economic tests set by the Government
for joining the single-currency zone, including a more balanced exchange rate ...
brw.com.au/stories/20020725/15709.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225