KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

protokó? zdawczo-odbiorczy

English translation: record of transfer and receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:protokó? zdawczo-odbiorczy
English translation:record of transfer and receipt
Entered by: Tomasz Jurewicz

22:55 Aug 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: protokó? zdawczo-odbiorczy
Procedura bankowa
Tomasz Jurewicz
record of transfer and receipt
Explanation:
or transaction confirmation.... but not protocol.

The same mistake is made by translators working out of Russian - protocol is a very common word in Russian, but has a much more restricted usage in English, and would not be used really to mean a bank transfer record.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanx. I agree that protocol sounds like a false friend in this context even though its circulation may be wide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Delivery and Acceptance Protocolkterelak
5record of transfer and receipt
Libero_Lang_Lab
5delivery an acceptance protocolkterelak
5protocol of transfer and receipt
leff
4delivery acceptance protocolpidzej
4or perhaps: ...certificate?Jacek Krankowski
4Release/Receipt Documentlukeg_1
4commissioning certificatexfoam
5 -1Transfer and receive protocol
Teresa Goscinska
4commissioning certificatexfoam


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protocol of transfer and receipt


Explanation:
już było

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 23:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

protocol = an original draft or record of a document, negotiation, etc.
[Webster\'s]

Definition just for case, to clarify Dan\'s doubts :-)



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=18171
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: leff - we may be perpetuating a mistranslation here - it sounds very odd to my English ear...is this an agreement or is it confirmation of a transaction?
9 mins
  -> it's protocol - just a record

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transfer and receive protocol


Explanation:
RFC 977: Network News Transfer Protocol
... NNTP specifies a protocol for the distribution, inquiry ... way to distribute news than
more traditional transfer ... copy of from another feed (many hosts that receive ...
www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc977/rfc977.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

WDVL: HyperText Transfer Protocol
... for HyperText Transfer Protocol. HTTP is the underlying mechanism on which CGI operates,
and it directly determines what you can and cannot send or receive via ...
www.wdvl.com/Internet/Protocols/HTTP/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

article archives :: FTP (File Transfer Protocol)
... FTP stands for File Transfer Protocol. ... As for the ID and password, usually you receive
the information ... For example, if you use FTP to transfer your Web site ...
www.meryl.net/articles/archives/000816.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

rfc977 - Network News Transfer Protocol
... RFC 977 February 1986 Network News Transfer Protocol In the traditional method
of ... already has obtained a copy of from another feed (many hosts that receive ...
Description: Network News Transfer Protocol. B. Kantor, P. Lapsley. February 1986.
Category: Computers > Internet > RFCs > 0901 - 1000
www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc977.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Procedure for Approval of MTA Request
... 1. TO RECEIVE MATERIALS: Obtain a Material Transfer ... Material Transfer Agreement Questionnaire
to the Material Transfer ... make sure that a Human Subjects Protocol ...
ocga2.ucsd.edu/MTA/Receive_Materials.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Receive Protocol Handler Design Pattern
Receive Protocol Handler Pattern. Intent. ... Also Known As. Receive Protocol Design
Pattern. Receiver Pattern. Sliding Window Receiver Pattern. Motivation. ...
www.eventhelix.com/RealtimeMantra/PatternCatalog/ receive_protocol_handler_pattern.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Receive Protocol
... Receive Protocol. When there is a entry method invocation on a receiving-voter,
it broadcasts the invocation request to its three replicated objects. ...
charm.cs.uiuc.edu/~asingla/433Project/ 433DesignDoc/node8.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

tech-net: TCP LRP (Lazy Receive Protocol)
Subject: TCP LRP (Lazy Receive Protocol) To: None <tech-net@netbsd.org> From: Darren
Reed <darrenr@reed.wattle.id.au> List: tech-net Date: 07/21/1999 09:30:40 ...
mail-index.netbsd.org/tech-net/1999/07/21/0000.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 00:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certificate, authentification??

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: Nie twierdzę, że odpowiedź jest zła, ale wszystkie przykłady dotyczą całkowicie innego znaczenia słowa 'protocol' - the set of rules governing the communication and the transfer of data between machines
6 mins

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: all your references relate to data transfer protocol, not bank transfers
10 mins
  -> Zgadzam sie z tym. tutaj prawdopodobnie nie pasuje slowo protocol

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
record of transfer and receipt


Explanation:
or transaction confirmation.... but not protocol.

The same mistake is made by translators working out of Russian - protocol is a very common word in Russian, but has a much more restricted usage in English, and would not be used really to mean a bank transfer record.


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanx. I agree that protocol sounds like a false friend in this context even though its circulation may be wide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: AFAIK it's not a bank transfer record nor just the transaction confirmation. And see my note, please
10 mins
  -> Leff - I don't dispute the definition from Websters, just the choice of phrase to reflect actual usage... I thought you were suggesting that it was a record... the key question is - would a US/UK bank talk about a record of transfer or a transfer protocol

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: I have never felt comfortable with the "protocol" myself but the fact is it is commonly accepted and widely used in agreements with UK/US clients
7 hrs
  -> but who chooses to use it - the Polish side or the UK/US side?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioning certificate


Explanation:
uzywane są też delivery-acceptance lub take-over certificate (act) - patrz też Słownik Naukowo-Techniczny WNT

xfoam
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioning certificate


Explanation:
uzywane są też wyrażenie take-over certificate, acceptance certificate i dokument taki zawsze jest zdefiniowany w umowie

xfoam
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delivery and Acceptance Protocol


Explanation:
w mojej autentyczne j brytyjskiej umowie jest właśnie tak, a poza tym

...upon the conslusion of the Delivery and Acceptance Protocol between the parties....

...before the departure of the vessel from the Shipyard the Client's Rep will sign the Delivery and Acceptance Protocol....


    Reference: http://www.orel-leasing.com/internal
    Reference: http://www.snc.vo?newspage3.htm
kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: W moim archiwum ta wersja przewaza ponad dwukrotnie nad "transfer and receipt"
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery an acceptance protocol


Explanation:
tak jest w mojej umowie brytyjskiej a poza tym

...upon the conclusion of the Delivery and Acceptance Protocol parties....

oraz

...before the departure of the vessel from Shipyard the Client's Rep ....

źródła jak poniżej


    Reference: http://www.orel-leasing.com/internal
    Reference: http://www.snc.vo/newspage3.htm
kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery acceptance protocol


Explanation:
bez "and"; może być również bez "delivery" IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 08:04:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Return authorizations must be requested within 30 days of delivery acceptance. Freight charges will be prepaid by the customer. ...\"
www.byoswingset.com/byoswingset/policies.html

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or perhaps: ...certificate?


Explanation:
AGREEMENT FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW BOAT
... 5.6 At the satisfactory conclusion of the Acceptance Trial the Purchaser shall sign
the Certificate of Delivery and Acceptance in the form provided in Schedule ...
www.alvechurchboats.com/contract.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633