KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

wskaźnik szkodowości

English translation: claims ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wskaźnik szkodowości
English translation:claims ratio
Entered by: Lucja Biel, Ph.D.

16:33 Aug 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: wskaźnik szkodowości
tekst o ubezpieczeniach
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
claims ratio
Explanation:
... Claims ratio : Claims incurred, net of reinsurance, expressed as a percentage of net premiums earned. Claims ratio is also referred to as loss ratio. ...
www.kingsway-financial.com/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje. Jak sie okazalo to takze termin, ktory klient sobie zyczy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loss ratioJacek Krankowski
5claims ratiopidzej
4list of damagesAdela Bak
1damage index
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
damage index


Explanation:
bede szczery: zgaduje. Ale np.


    Reference: http://www.saabnet.com/tsn/press/001228b.html
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss ratio


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=166822&keyword=szkodowoci

wspolczynnik:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=146303&keyword=szkodowoci

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: ew. incurred loss ratio
1 hr

agree  Maciej Zimecki
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list of damages


Explanation:
This might be it!

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claims ratio


Explanation:
... Claims ratio : Claims incurred, net of reinsurance, expressed as a percentage of net premiums earned. Claims ratio is also referred to as loss ratio. ...
www.kingsway-financial.com/glossary.htm

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
dziekuje. Jak sie okazalo to takze termin, ktory klient sobie zyczy.