ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

akcjonariat

English translation: shareholder structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:akcjonariat
English translation:shareholder structure
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

20:22 Sep 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: akcjonariat
Struktura akcjonariatu na dzień 31.12.2001.
Magda1
shareholder structure
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-29 14:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rowniez:

http://www.jupiter-nfi.pl/en/Elimar.rtf
http://www.schwarzpharma.com.pl/financials/736.html
http://www.bpcc.org.pl/Contact2/banking.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-29 14:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pisane przez native\'a

POLISH BANKING SECTOR
The Polish banking sector faces a period of development over the next 2-3 years, which is likely to determine the medium- and long-term success of this critical economic activity. However, the involvement of foreign investors in consolidation is likely to be limited.

By Iain Haggis, Polskie Towarzystwo Prywatyzacyjne - Kleinwort Benson

The successful listing of Bank Handlowy shares in 1997 and Pekao S.A. this year suggested that the stock market viewed favourably the creation of strong Polish banks which would include foreign participation in their shareholder structure. Recent developments are suggesting however that a much more clearly defined Polish element to the consolidation of the banking sector is planned.

http://www.bpcc.org.pl/Contact2/banking.html
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shareholder structurePiotr Kurek
4stockholders
leff
4breakdown of shareholders / distribution of equity
Dan Brennan
5 -2employee share ownershipTeresa Goscinska


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockholders


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-28 22:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To Our Stockholders, 2001 Annual Report.\"
[http://www.chevrontexaco.com/investor/annual/2001/letter_to_...]

\"Intel\'s 2002 Annual Stockholders\' Meeting will be held on May 22, 2002 \"
[http://www.intel.com/intel/finance/proxy02/letter.htm]

\"Principal Stockholders. This table shows how much Company common stock is owned by owners of more than 5% of the Company\'s outstanding common stock\"
[http://www2.alaskaair.com/company/annrept/2001/All/Proxy/I_S...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-29 07:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

akcjonariat = ogół posiadaczy akcji danej spółki
[http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00d7ff.html]

Bo tylko w tym znaczeniu można mówić o \'strukturze akcjonariatu\'.

Zob. też np.
http://www.bzwbk.pl/u235/navi/35426
http://www.magnapolonia.com.pl/polish/informacje/akcjonariat...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
employee share ownership


Explanation:
Penc- Leksykon biznesu, W-wa 97.

MYSLE ZE O TO CHODZI

Definicja akcjonariatu:
Nowy Leksykon PWN, W-wa 98
akcjonariat= sysyetm organizacji przedsiebiorswata w ktorym pracownicy sa zbiorowym wlasciecielem czesci jego akci

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: bo to zła definicja jest
15 hrs

disagree  Maciej Zimecki: Niestety nie o to chodzi. Struktura akcjoanriatu = jakie podmioty jaki procent akcji spółki posiadają w danym momencie (31.12.2001) w naszym przykładzie
1 day4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shareholder structure


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-29 14:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rowniez:

http://www.jupiter-nfi.pl/en/Elimar.rtf
http://www.schwarzpharma.com.pl/financials/736.html
http://www.bpcc.org.pl/Contact2/banking.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-29 14:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pisane przez native\'a

POLISH BANKING SECTOR
The Polish banking sector faces a period of development over the next 2-3 years, which is likely to determine the medium- and long-term success of this critical economic activity. However, the involvement of foreign investors in consolidation is likely to be limited.

By Iain Haggis, Polskie Towarzystwo Prywatyzacyjne - Kleinwort Benson

The successful listing of Bank Handlowy shares in 1997 and Pekao S.A. this year suggested that the stock market viewed favourably the creation of strong Polish banks which would include foreign participation in their shareholder structure. Recent developments are suggesting however that a much more clearly defined Polish element to the consolidation of the banking sector is planned.

http://www.bpcc.org.pl/Contact2/banking.html


    Reference: http://www.juliusbaer.com/index.cfm?wm=s(2)m(222)sp(-1,75,77...
    Reference: http://www.lionbioscience.com/investors/overview-facts/share...
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: 'shareholder' to jednak udziałowiec, 'stockholder' - akcjonariusz
46 mins
  -> i to i to, np. sl. collin'a

agree  Dan Brennan: disagree with leff - shareholder can be used in exactly the same way that stockholder has been used here, and is in fact much more common
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  pidzej: lubo pattern
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Maciej Zimecki: strongly agree with Dan
1 day57 mins
  -> dziękuję

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakdown of shareholders / distribution of equity


Explanation:
as a translation of
Struktura akcjonariatu

Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15