KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

faktorant

English translation: factoree; creditor (supplier)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:faktorant
English translation:factoree; creditor (supplier)
Entered by: sharwood

12:03 Oct 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / legal agreement
Polish term or phrase: faktorant
Faktor wykupuje wierzytelnosci Faktoranta z tytuly przedazy towarow i wykonania uslug
sharwood
United Kingdom
factoree
Explanation:
http://my.voyager.net/~lar/factor_info_form.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 13:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: a company, a business

Basically, a company sells its accounts receivable (invoices), representing money due from its customers to a factoring company, at a discount from face value so that it does not have to wait the normal 30-45 days for its invoices to be paid.
http://www.getfactored.com/whatisfactoring.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
all things considered, this seems to be the best translation, 'ee' being the productive ending that it is. Another possibility is leave 'creditor (supplier). Factorer is probably a good translation for faktor Thanks a lot to all who took the trouble, cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Uwaga na "creditor"Jacek Krankowski
3factorerPrzemysław Szkodziński
2biller
Icing
1factoreeJacek Krankowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factorer


Explanation:
"The factorer is then responsible for obtaining the payments.
Let’s say you own a textile company that works with a factorer."

www.nccbi.org/mag04-02execvoices.htm

"For example, if you have $5,000 in receivables, the factorer might
buy them at a discount of three percent."

www.nase.org/reference/shoptalk/finances.asp

" Typically a factorer will pay the company a proportion of the invoice amount(usually 70 - 80 per cent) within 24 hours of a customer being invoiced"

www.grant-thornton.co.uk/.../Pages/ howwehelpbusinessownersexpandingthebusinesshowtofinancegrowth.html

Dużo tkaich stron, jednal pewności wciąż nie mam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 12:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Znalazłem jakąś definicję, czym się factorer zajmuje:

Factorer
Analyze current credit data and financial statements of individuals or firms to determine the degree of risk involved in extending credit or lending money. Prepare reports with this credit information for use in decision-making.

http://www.clickonmycareer.com/careerdetails.asp?ID=1594

Ciekawi mnie reszta notki.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 12:27:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W sieci występuje jeszcze \"factorant\", ale tylko na stronach .pl i jednej .com, ale polskiej:

\"A bigger access - we do not require from you rigorous conditions and we do not use any limits in a legal form, term of activity branch of effecting etc. or a potential factorant. The factoring in CASH FLOW S.A. is accessible also for these companies which are not qualified to the Bank credit.\"

http://www.cashflow.com.pl/oferta_2_en.php

Nie mam pewności, czy to tłumaczenie, cała storna poświęcona jest factoringowi.


Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 77

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
factoree


Explanation:
http://my.voyager.net/~lar/factor_info_form.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 13:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: a company, a business

Basically, a company sells its accounts receivable (invoices), representing money due from its customers to a factoring company, at a discount from face value so that it does not have to wait the normal 30-45 days for its invoices to be paid.
http://www.getfactored.com/whatisfactoring.htm


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
all things considered, this seems to be the best translation, 'ee' being the productive ending that it is. Another possibility is leave 'creditor (supplier). Factorer is probably a good translation for faktor Thanks a lot to all who took the trouble, cheers.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
biller


Explanation:
Main Entry: bill·er
Function: noun
Date: 1920
: one that bills;
especially : one that makes out bills

bill/invoice

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 783

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uwaga na "creditor"


Explanation:
mnie on kojarzy sie bowiem z "lender" a lender = factor:

Mechanics of Factoring:

First, the factor (LENDER) determines if your business fits its profile. The factor then analyzes your receivables, checking the credit of your customers and the validity of the invoice. Once verified, the factor advances 70 percent to 80 percent of the face amount of the invoice. When your customer pays, which is usually to the factor’s lock-box, a factoring fee is deducted from the payment.
http://www.venturefactoring.com/whatisfactoring.htm

Jest duzo linkow z brzmieniem factor/lender:

... and assists prospective purchasers in the selection of insurance and filling out applications of insurance, and further who for the finance factor [lender] or ...
www.doi.state.ky.us/kentucky/Documents/ Advisories/advop200108.asp

... the factor will have dominion over the receivables, which means the proceeds of the invoices will go to a lockbox which is controlled by the lender or factor. ...
www.invoicebankers.com/sensible_factoring.html

Tu jest chyba przyklad umowy, w ktorej uzywa sie terminu "Client":

... Day #: Freight & Duty $ % Goods Shipped by Supplier . ... Day #: Client invoice (sale) amount $ 100% *PFI receives pymt from: [ ] factor/lender [ ] Client s ...
www.productionfinance.com/docs/Pfi_app3.pdf

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633