ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

weksel własny in blanco bez protestu

English translation: blank promissory note without protest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:weksel własny in blanco bez protestu
English translation:blank promissory note without protest
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

13:58 Dec 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: weksel własny in blanco bez protestu
jw
Portable
In blanco promissory note without protest
Explanation:
Jeśli to weksel własny to promissory note a nie bill of exchange
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blank promissory note wih no protestJacek Krankowski
5UwagaJacek Krankowski
4In blanco promissory note without protest
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In blanco promissory note without protest


Explanation:
Jeśli to weksel własny to promissory note a nie bill of exchange


    Reference: http://www.ilrg.com
    Reference: http://www.bnb.be
Maciej Andrzejczak
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3219
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Ani podana referencja ani Google brytyjski ani Google USA nie zawieraja wyrazenia "in blanco"
19 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blank promissory note wih no protest


Explanation:


Promissory note

Financial document in which the buyer agrees to make payment to the seller at a specified time.

Protest

Legal procedure that may be administered by a notary public, evidencing non-payment or non-acceptance of a bill of exchange. Useful in support of a subsequent civil action against the defaulter.

In a collection, the presenting bank may be instructed to arrange for this.
http://www.mantissa.co.uk/Top6_1.asp?glospage=glos_p.htm



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
50 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uwaga


Explanation:
Ani podana referencja ani Google brytyjski ani Google USA nie zawieraja zwrotu "in blanco", ktory nie moze byc zatem wpisany do Glosariusza. Polsko-lacinskie in blanco to po angielsku "blank".

Moderator

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633