KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

gracz giełdowy

English translation: Stock exchange gambler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gracz giełdowy
English translation:Stock exchange gambler
Entered by: Pogon

17:07 Dec 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: gracz giełdowy
oferta dla odważnych graczy giełdowych
Pogon
Stock exchange gambler
Explanation:
The old and miser "Pantalone", king of commerce, becomes "Dow Jones", a
wealthy and a bit "mafioso" Sicilian-American Stock Exchange gambler
www.csa.it
The successful stock-exchange-gambler-turned- philanthropist
George Soros has recently stated that globalisation cannot be built on the ... www.nfi.at
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Stock exchange gambler
Maciej Andrzejczak
3traderPiotr Kurek
3offer for the interpid players of the stockmarketRadek Podolski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stock exchange gambler


Explanation:
The old and miser "Pantalone", king of commerce, becomes "Dow Jones", a
wealthy and a bit "mafioso" Sicilian-American Stock Exchange gambler
www.csa.it
The successful stock-exchange-gambler-turned- philanthropist
George Soros has recently stated that globalisation cannot be built on the ... www.nfi.at

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offer for the interpid players of the stockmarket


Explanation:
propozycja



Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 281

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trader


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240