KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

pożyczka lombardowa

English translation: collateral loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pożyczka lombardowa
English translation:collateral loan
Entered by: Pogon

17:11 Dec 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: pożyczka lombardowa
pożyczka lombardowa na zakup papierów wartościowych zabezpieczona zastawem
Pogon
collateral loan
Explanation:
A collateral loan is primarily a liquidity reserve for exploiting particularly attractive situations in the securities markets. The securities used as collateral must be pledged or assigned to the bank before they are deposited with us.
http://www.ubs.com/e/pcc/saving/investing/collateral_loan.ht...

Qualified members may borrow up to the value of the collateral being offered.
(Collateral offered could include autos, motorcycles, boats, etc.)

http://www.swacuflash.org/prodserv/colateral.html
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collateral loan
Pawel Czernecki
4advance on securities
bartek
4pawnshop loan
Maciej Andrzejczak
3lombard loanRadek Podolski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lombard loan


Explanation:
ano


    Reference: http://www.ubs.ch/e/index/about/bterms/content_l.htm
Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 281

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pawnshop loan


Explanation:
product are: 54%-credit card from a bank, 40%- credit card from a retailer, 31.9%-
installment loan, 2%- investment loan, 1.3%- pawnshop loan, .7%- payday loan



    Reference: http://www.fc.state.tx.us
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collateral loan


Explanation:
A collateral loan is primarily a liquidity reserve for exploiting particularly attractive situations in the securities markets. The securities used as collateral must be pledged or assigned to the bank before they are deposited with us.
http://www.ubs.com/e/pcc/saving/investing/collateral_loan.ht...

Qualified members may borrow up to the value of the collateral being offered.
(Collateral offered could include autos, motorcycles, boats, etc.)

http://www.swacuflash.org/prodserv/colateral.html


    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/e/pcc/saving/investing/collateral_loan.ht...
    Reference: http://www.swacuflash.org/prodserv/colateral.html
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 min
  -> Dziękuję

agree  GingerR
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance on securities


Explanation:
Woytowicz-Neymann

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: to pożyczka pod zastaw papierow wartościowych, a więc znacznie węższy zakres znaczeniowy; poza tym papierów niemających formy materialnej nie mozna przynieść do lombardu.
2 mins