KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

przekwalifikowanie

English translation: re-categorization or re-rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przekwalifikowanie
English translation:re-categorization or re-rating
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

11:17 Dec 30, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: przekwalifikowanie
Przekwalifikowanie przez bank należności od spółki do x kategorii ryzyka
Portable
re-categorization or re-rating
Explanation:
re-evaluation of the credit or financial standing of a given firm, bank, etc.
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1re-categorization or re-ratingMartina Schwartz
4dowgrading lub upgradingPiotr Kurek
4re-classificationJacek Krankowski
3rating adjustment
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-classification


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 11:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chyba lepiej: re-rating

narrowing gap between equities and bonds performance due to the re-rating of gilts ...
www.ram-ltd.com/principles1.htm

... The re-rating reflects S&P\'s view of the Club\'s capitalisation, financial flexibility ...
www.dunelmpr.co.uk/UKP&I-finance.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dowgrading lub upgrading


Explanation:
propozycja w zaleznosci od dalszego kontekstu

pwk


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 08:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literówka: dowNgrading

pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-categorization or re-rating


Explanation:
re-evaluation of the credit or financial standing of a given firm, bank, etc.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
42 mins
  -> thanks:)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rating adjustment


Explanation:
x

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31