KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

błędy/omyłki rachunkowe

English translation: arithmetical errors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:błędy rachunkowe
English translation:arithmetical errors
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

08:48 Jan 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / tenders
Polish term or phrase: błędy/omyłki rachunkowe
chodzi o błędy matematyczne popełnione przy obliczaniu elementów ceny przedmiotu przetargu
Pawel Bartoszewicz
arithmetical errors
Explanation:
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ pummanual/appx/pum6160.htm
jeszcze bliżej:
David Powell, City Attorney, reviewed the background on why the City might see a challenge to this bid. He noted that the first two bidders on the list of bidders (page 4) were disqualified; that has not been challenged. He explained that the next lowest bidder, Canby Excavating, Inc., came in at a higher bid of $933,000, which staff lowered to $924,000 after correcting arithmetical errors, as allowed under Oregon statute and City contract rules.
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!!! Dokladnie o to mi chodzilo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arithmetical errorspidzej
5error of calculation
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
error of calculation


Explanation:
lub

account error

Slownik nauk-tech pol-ang

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arithmetical errors


Explanation:
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ pummanual/appx/pum6160.htm
jeszcze bliżej:
David Powell, City Attorney, reviewed the background on why the City might see a challenge to this bid. He noted that the first two bidders on the list of bidders (page 4) were disqualified; that has not been challenged. He explained that the next lowest bidder, Canby Excavating, Inc., came in at a higher bid of $933,000, which staff lowered to $924,000 after correcting arithmetical errors, as allowed under Oregon statute and City contract rules.


    Reference: http://www.ci.oswego.or.us/calendar/CouncilMtgs/2001ccminute...
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!!! Dokladnie o to mi chodzilo!