KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

nagroda uznaniowa

English translation: discretionary award


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nagroda uznaniowa
English translation:discretionary award
Entered by: bartek

07:12 Jan 13, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: nagroda uznaniowa
przyznawana w oparciu o wyniki finansowe osiągnięte przez spółkę
Portable
discretionary award
Explanation:
b.
Ehm......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.perinatalweb.org/foundation/grants_discretionary....
Skoro premia uznaniowa jest discretionary bonus?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 08:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Agreement with UUP provides the opportunity for eligible employees to self-nominate for a discretionary award. You may self-nominate by forwarding self-nominations to the office of your Department Chair or Director by August, 2003. Submission of self-nominations by this dateare required in order to ensure that your Department Chair or Director receives the information before she or he makes a decision regarding the distribution of discretionary funds.

The self-nomination may be in the form of a memorandum outlining your rationale for the request and may include attachments that are supportive of your request.

Criteria for Distribution of Discretionary Awards

The discretionary award will be based on performance for the period July 1, 2002 through June 30, 2003. As indicated in the Board of Trustees Resolution, \"discretionary salary funds are to be used to recognize performance and to redress inequities found in the salaries of members of the professional services negotiating unit.\"

The primary criterion for all employees is true excellence in performance. For faculty, ideally, excellence is achieved in research, teaching and service in proper balance. For professional staff, the primary criterion is excellence in performance of assigned duties and an ability to function as a team player within and without the unit.

http://wings.buffalo.edu/uup/uupdsiprimary.html

premia uznaniowa - a discretionary bonus.
http://groups.google.pl/groups?hl=pl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&t...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3discretionary award
bartek
5quality bonus
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discretionary award


Explanation:
b.
Ehm......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.perinatalweb.org/foundation/grants_discretionary....
Skoro premia uznaniowa jest discretionary bonus?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 08:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Agreement with UUP provides the opportunity for eligible employees to self-nominate for a discretionary award. You may self-nominate by forwarding self-nominations to the office of your Department Chair or Director by August, 2003. Submission of self-nominations by this dateare required in order to ensure that your Department Chair or Director receives the information before she or he makes a decision regarding the distribution of discretionary funds.

The self-nomination may be in the form of a memorandum outlining your rationale for the request and may include attachments that are supportive of your request.

Criteria for Distribution of Discretionary Awards

The discretionary award will be based on performance for the period July 1, 2002 through June 30, 2003. As indicated in the Board of Trustees Resolution, \"discretionary salary funds are to be used to recognize performance and to redress inequities found in the salaries of members of the professional services negotiating unit.\"

The primary criterion for all employees is true excellence in performance. For faculty, ideally, excellence is achieved in research, teaching and service in proper balance. For professional staff, the primary criterion is excellence in performance of assigned duties and an ability to function as a team player within and without the unit.

http://wings.buffalo.edu/uup/uupdsiprimary.html

premia uznaniowa - a discretionary bonus.
http://groups.google.pl/groups?hl=pl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&t...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> Dzięki ;=]

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki ;=]

agree  hadraadae
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki ;=]

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quality bonus


Explanation:
doswiadczenie i slownik Ozgi

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225