KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

chlonnosc rynku

English translation: absorption capacity of the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:chlonnosc rynku
English translation:absorption capacity of the market
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

16:08 Mar 31, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / share issue
Polish term or phrase: chlonnosc rynku
w zwrocie 'ocena chlonnosci poszczegolnych rynkow'
Chodzi o emisje papierow wartosciowych w roznych krajach
Pawel Bartoszewicz
absorption capacity of the market
Explanation:
TThe market has reached the absorption point when further assimilation is impossible without an adjustment in price.

Barron's Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms
Selected response from:

Elzbieta Pulawska
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3market capacity
Maciej Andrzejczak
5absorption capacity of the market
Elzbieta Pulawska
4market feeling(s)
Eva Blanar
3demand
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand


Explanation:
może po prostu: demand in particular markets

bo "absorptive power of the market" jakos do mnie nie przemawia...

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
market capacity


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
16 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market feeling(s)


Explanation:
are investors tempted/ inclined to buy this kind of shares?

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absorption capacity of the market


Explanation:
TThe market has reached the absorption point when further assimilation is impossible without an adjustment in price.

Barron's Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms

Elzbieta Pulawska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 388
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!