KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

forma rozliczenia

English translation: form/way of billing / charging


12:41 Apr 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: forma rozliczenia
forma rozliczenia:
1) umowa o dzieło
2) rachunek
Pawel Czernecki
English translation:form/way of billing / charging
Explanation:
Rozliczenie is a tricky word - here it isn't settlement (i.e. a form of payment), but rather a way of getting your money!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.5 years\' experience working as a translator in a consulting firm in Poland
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mam dylemat między "way of billing" i "form of contract", bo jedno i drugie zbliża się do prawdy, tak naprawdę, zależnie od szerszego kontekstu, pewnie trzeba by trochę więcej wyjaśnić. "Settlement" też wpadło mi najpierw, ale jednak wydaje mi się, że "faktura" i "umowa o dzieło" to nie są settlements. Dziękuję wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3form of settlement
bartek
5form/way of billing / charging
Elizabeth Niklewska
4settlement form
Andrzej Lejman
3form of contractpidzej


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement form


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
form of settlement


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
6 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  kterelak
27 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
form/way of billing / charging


Explanation:
Rozliczenie is a tricky word - here it isn't settlement (i.e. a form of payment), but rather a way of getting your money!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.5 years\' experience working as a translator in a consulting firm in Poland

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Mam dylemat między "way of billing" i "form of contract", bo jedno i drugie zbliża się do prawdy, tak naprawdę, zależnie od szerszego kontekstu, pewnie trzeba by trochę więcej wyjaśnić. "Settlement" też wpadło mi najpierw, ale jednak wydaje mi się, że "faktura" i "umowa o dzieło" to nie są settlements. Dziękuję wszystkim.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
form of contract


Explanation:
?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733