KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

indeksowanie o wielkość inflacji

English translation: inflation indexing


16:14 May 18, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: indeksowanie o wielkość inflacji
... z uwzględnieniem corocznego indeksowania budżetów o wielkość inflacji
Pawel Czernecki
English translation:inflation indexing
Explanation:
może tak po prostu?

Social Security and other income security benefits, and even offer inflation-indexed Treasury securities, all to help protect Americans’ incomes, savings, and purchasing power.

The negative consequences of inflation have been well recognized, and in numerous areas, inflation-indexing policies have been implemented to mitigate or eliminate the impact.

* * *

znalazłam też inny ładny link ;)

Mrs. Leff requested clarification on the definition of inflation indexing.

Mr. Perez explained that the inflation index adjusts the individual income tax brackets and exemptions to the 1995 level. He stated that the benefit of inflation indexing is that it increases an individual's tax exemptions.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inflation indexing
lim0nka
5adjusted for inflationpidzej
5indexation to inflation
Eva Blanar
4indexing by the scale of inflation
bartek
3annually inflatedPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indexing by the scale of inflation


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annually inflated


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inflation indexing


Explanation:
może tak po prostu?

Social Security and other income security benefits, and even offer inflation-indexed Treasury securities, all to help protect Americans’ incomes, savings, and purchasing power.

The negative consequences of inflation have been well recognized, and in numerous areas, inflation-indexing policies have been implemented to mitigate or eliminate the impact.

* * *

znalazłam też inny ładny link ;)

Mrs. Leff requested clarification on the definition of inflation indexing.

Mr. Perez explained that the inflation index adjusts the individual income tax brackets and exemptions to the 1995 level. He stated that the benefit of inflation indexing is that it increases an individual's tax exemptions.


    Reference: http://www.icba.org/deposit_insurance/depch2.html
    www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/44leg/ 1r/comm_min/house/0316.wm.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  leff: szczególnie za ładny link ;_)
4 hrs
  -> wiedziałam, że Ci się spodoba :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indexation to inflation


Explanation:
or the indexing to inflation


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjusted for inflation


Explanation:
albo inflation-adjusted - używam tego pierwszego, rzadko indexed

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733