KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

zaporowa akcyza

English translation: prohibitive excise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaporowa akcyza
English translation:prohibitive excise
Entered by: eMTe

11:13 May 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: zaporowa akcyza
projekt Ministerstwa Finansów nakłada zaporową akcyzę na produkty importowane wg kodu (...)
eMTe
Poland
prohibitive excise
Explanation:
od 1794 roku :-)
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prohibitive excisedarotob
4excise tax albo dutypidzej
4excise tax (on sth) to create a (price) barrieranglista


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excise tax (on sth) to create a (price) barrier


Explanation:
[PDF]Increase the State Alcohol Excise Tax
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
... Alcohol Tax to Deter Youth Drinking This paper outlines a proposal to have New Jersey increase its excise tax on alcohol to create a price barrier to underage ...
www.ncaddnj.org/pdf/UnderageWhitePaper.pdf - Podobne strony

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prohibitive excise


Explanation:
od 1794 roku :-)


    Reference: http://www.ls.net/~newriver/osh/osh16.htm
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins

agree  hadraadae
4 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excise tax albo duty


Explanation:
ale chyba nie samo excise - nawet aleksandrowy link jest de facto linkiem do excise-tax. pośpiech jest potrzebny przy łapaniu pcheł, niekoniecznie przy wzbogacaniu glosariusza.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733