KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

podmiot gospodarczy

English translation: economic entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podmiot gospodarczy
English translation:economic entity
Entered by: Robert Zawadzki

19:25 May 25, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: podmiot gospodarczy
... czyli cos w rodzaju "business unit", ale oficjalnie w prawie WB i nazewnictwie EU
jjk
Poland
economic entity
Explanation:
Wszystko zależy gdzie. "Economic entity" lubią w Polsce, "enteprise" gdzie indziej

Np.

1. Economic entities may provide for accepting rationalisation projects on conditions laid down in regulations on rationalisation activities.
Selected response from:

Robert Zawadzki
Grading comment
Thanx! Zarowno te terminy, jak i inne propozycje juz tutaj byly kiedys podawane. Czyli pewnie wiecej nie ma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1economic entityRobert Zawadzki
4business unit/entity
nrabate
3 +1enetrprise
Teresa Jaczewska
4economic unit
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic unit


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic Unit for Income Purpose
To establish a consistent method of determining income eligibility. ...

www.tdh.state.tx.us/wichd/secure-pol/cs

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enetrprise


Explanation:


http://europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/enterprise/index_en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm20010...

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: ew. po prostu business
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic entity


Explanation:
Wszystko zależy gdzie. "Economic entity" lubią w Polsce, "enteprise" gdzie indziej

Np.

1. Economic entities may provide for accepting rationalisation projects on conditions laid down in regulations on rationalisation activities.


    Reference: http://baltic.mg.gov.pl/buisnes/u_patentowa/ustawa_01.htm
Robert Zawadzki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thanx! Zarowno te terminy, jak i inne propozycje juz tutaj byly kiedys podawane. Czyli pewnie wiecej nie ma.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hadraadae: na wielu stronach termin ten używany jest jako dużo szersz pojęcie, np."The European Union is big - the world largest economic entity..."
10 mins

agree  Elenacb
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business unit/entity


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435