KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

program oszczędnościowy

English translation: cost reduction/cutting programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:program oszczędnościowy
English translation:cost reduction/cutting programme
Entered by: Wit

13:44 May 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: program oszczędnościowy
W firmie planowane jest wprowadzenie programu oszczędnościowego
Dotti
cost reduction programme
Explanation:
do kompletu :)

w UK jest równoliczne z cost cutting programme (po 602 gugle)
Selected response from:

Wit
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cost cutting programmePiotr Kurek
4 +1cost-saving program
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1saving scheme
Maciej Zimecki
3 +1cost reduction programme
Wit


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saving scheme


Explanation:
ewentualnie zamiast scheme (more UK) może być "program" (more US)

Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgracee
7 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost-saving program


Explanation:
dla pełnej jasności

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
7 hrs

neutral  pidzej: przegrywa 8:1 z cost-cutting programme; the way I see it: you pursue a cost cutting programme, you end up with cost savings - czyli to drugie lepsze na oszczędności, to pierwsze na "oszczędnościowy"
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cost cutting programme


Explanation:
i jeszcze jedna propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
7 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  pidzej: tak
17 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Magdalena_
1 day16 hrs
  -> dziękuję

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost reduction programme


Explanation:
do kompletu :)

w UK jest równoliczne z cost cutting programme (po 602 gugle)

Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Dziękuje bardzo:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
43 mins
  -> dzięki :))