KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

zakres rzeczowy

English translation: material scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakres rzeczowy
English translation:material scope
Entered by: nrabate

16:23 May 28, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: zakres rzeczowy
zakresu rzeczowego i szczegółowych warunków dostaw Sprzętu wyspecyfikowanego w Załączniku
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
material scope
Explanation:
of material scope and specific conditions for delivery of Equipment specified/listed in Attachment/Exhibit/Schedule ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appears to be a legal/contract language. It is not wise to omit words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"scope of supply\" would be appropriate here.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2material scope
nrabate
4list of items
Pawel Bartoszewicz
3scope
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope


Explanation:
wydaje mi się, że tyle wystarczy

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material scope


Explanation:
of material scope and specific conditions for delivery of Equipment specified/listed in Attachment/Exhibit/Schedule ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appears to be a legal/contract language. It is not wise to omit words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"scope of supply\" would be appropriate here.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomaszD
28 mins
  -> dziekuje

neutral  Pawel Czernecki: It might be not wise to omit words BUT I wouldn't be sure that "material" really means "rzeczowy" here
1 hr
  -> What would you propose then, Pawel? Another possibility is "scope of supply."

agree  gadgetka: see http://www.curia.eu.int/common/recdoc/convention/en/2001/11-... it is a legal language
11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list of items


Explanation:
w tym konkretnym kontekscie wygląda na to że zakres rzeczowy to ten sprzet, toteż proponuje list of items

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 373