KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

koszty reprezentacji i reklamy

English translation: entertainment and advertising costs


09:14 Jul 2, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: koszty reprezentacji i reklamy
-
Pawel Czernecki
English translation:entertainment and advertising costs
Explanation:
z takim terminem spotkałem się w tekstach unijnych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 10:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i nie ma problemu z \"representation\" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 10:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie business entertainment and advertising costs
Selected response from:

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Grading comment
Ciężki wybór, bo odpowiedź Bartka poparło dużo osób, mi się jednak wydaję, że "representation costs" jest trochę niejasne i może być mylące i dlatego wybrałem odpowiedź Pawła. Ostatecznie firmowe obiady albo prezenty dla klientów to chyba nie jest "representation". Myślałem też o "hospitality costs", ale "entertainment costs" jest częściej używane, z kolei trochę za wąskie, więc właściwej odpowiedzi nie znam i nie wprowadzam do słownika, żeby nie robić zamieszania. Dziękuję wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5representation and advertising expenses / expenditures / costs
bartek
5 +2entertainment and advertising costs
Pawel Bartoszewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
representation and advertising expenses / expenditures / costs


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

representation and advertising expenditures are not in excess of the lowest monthly wage, then the expenses would be deductible in their entity. The costs of
www.masterpage.com.pl/outlook/tax_update.html

set a 50-percent ceiling on deductions involving representation and advertising expenses of ... Businesses are currently allowed to deduct as costs of their
www.inq7.net/bus/2002/mar/27/bus_3-1.htm

We i.a. specialise in the following lines of service:

Knowledge and procedure databases and integrated tax reporting in respect of CIT and VAT (the project is also available as individual CIT and VAT modules);

Optimum management of representation and advertising expenditures;

Tax management of fixed assets;

Tax planning of cost capitalisation;
http://www.taxonline.pl/en/frame_cont_serv.jsp?cat=1301&sub_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To o czym piszesz w dopisku to legal assistance też bywa nazywane i wówczas osobno masz reprezentację. Legal assistance w odróżnieniu od representation masz z samego serca Albionu :-)

RRT is a taxi association, carrying on business in the provision of radio communication and other services to its members and guest minicab drivers. These services include a customer booking system, radio control system, in-car computer control systems, account customer registration and invoicing systems, legal assistance, representation and advertising.
http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/tribunals/comtax/decision/176...

Passing or using-up by the taxpayer the goods or performing services for representation and advertising needs, calculated according to the separate regulations.
http://www.konsultant.waw.pl/bulletin09eng.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
0 min
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Jerzy Zubkiewicz
19 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  amat
20 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

neutral  Pawel Bartoszewicz: może wprowadzać w błąd i rzadziej występuje niż entertainment costs
1 hr

agree  krzyna
21 hrs

neutral  anglista: nie mam zaufania do tej "representation", przede wzystkim to nazwa polska jest myląca, bo chodzi o "koszty reprezentacyjne", czyli np. służbowe kolacyjki - see my accepting note below
1069 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entertainment and advertising costs


Explanation:
z takim terminem spotkałem się w tekstach unijnych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 10:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i nie ma problemu z \"representation\" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 10:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie business entertainment and advertising costs


    Reference: http://www.turbotax.com/articles/DeductingBusinessEntertainm...
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Ciężki wybór, bo odpowiedź Bartka poparło dużo osób, mi się jednak wydaję, że "representation costs" jest trochę niejasne i może być mylące i dlatego wybrałem odpowiedź Pawła. Ostatecznie firmowe obiady albo prezenty dla klientów to chyba nie jest "representation". Myślałem też o "hospitality costs", ale "entertainment costs" jest częściej używane, z kolei trochę za wąskie, więc właściwej odpowiedzi nie znam i nie wprowadzam do słownika, żeby nie robić zamieszania. Dziękuję wszystkim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska
9 mins

agree  anglista: "entertainment expenses" - money spent on giving meals to business visitors - Peter Collin Publishing: Dctry of Banking and Finance
1069 days
  -> Dzięki :)