KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

saldo należności

English translation: receivables balance


15:25 Jul 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: saldo należności
finansowych
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:receivables balance
Explanation:
na podst. Woytowicz-Neymann i Googla:

Days Accounts Receivable Outstanding
The average number of days it takes a company to receive payments on Accounts Receivable. A high valueindicates a collections problem. An extremely low value indicates that a company's credit policies may be toostrict. This may diminish the company's ability to realize additional sales and profit. (Average ReceivablesBalance X 365) / (Total Sales)

* * *

Accounts receivable, AR:
Debts owed to your company, usually from sales on credit. Accounts receivable is business asset, the sum of the money owed to you by customers who haven't paid. The standard procedure in business-to-business sales is that when goods or services are delivered the come with an invoice, which is to be paid later. Business customers expect to be invoiced and to pay later. The money involved goes onto the seller's books as accounts receivable, and onto the buyer's books as accounts payable.

Business Plan Pro treats receivables with the respect they reserve, because of companies selling to businesses, they are critical to cash flow. If you set the plan for no sales on credit, then you don't see receivables, because you don't have them. Otherwise, your sales on credit assumptions appear in the General Assumptions table. The receivables balance is in the Balance Sheet, among short-term assets, where the estimate is easily adjustable.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2receivables balance
lim0nka
1 -1liability balance sheetkrzyna


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
liability balance sheet


Explanation:
termin dość powszechnie stosowany, zobacz na przykład w:


    Reference: http://www.royalneighbors.org/About/AnnualReport/LiabilityBa...
krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-)
5 mins
  -> why smiling?

disagree  fundal: wg mnie to 'strona z bilansem pasywow' a naleznosci sa w aktywach
1 hr
  -> Należność rozumiem tutaj właśnie jako pasywa, środki które pozostają do zapłacenia.

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: to jest bilans, anie saldo
2 hrs
  -> masz rację, dzięki :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receivables balance


Explanation:
na podst. Woytowicz-Neymann i Googla:

Days Accounts Receivable Outstanding
The average number of days it takes a company to receive payments on Accounts Receivable. A high valueindicates a collections problem. An extremely low value indicates that a company's credit policies may be toostrict. This may diminish the company's ability to realize additional sales and profit. (Average ReceivablesBalance X 365) / (Total Sales)

* * *

Accounts receivable, AR:
Debts owed to your company, usually from sales on credit. Accounts receivable is business asset, the sum of the money owed to you by customers who haven't paid. The standard procedure in business-to-business sales is that when goods or services are delivered the come with an invoice, which is to be paid later. Business customers expect to be invoiced and to pay later. The money involved goes onto the seller's books as accounts receivable, and onto the buyer's books as accounts payable.

Business Plan Pro treats receivables with the respect they reserve, because of companies selling to businesses, they are critical to cash flow. If you set the plan for no sales on credit, then you don't see receivables, because you don't have them. Otherwise, your sales on credit assumptions appear in the General Assumptions table. The receivables balance is in the Balance Sheet, among short-term assets, where the estimate is easily adjustable.



    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:tgIFyE24B1EJ:www.integra...
    Reference: http://www.bplans.com/g/index.cfm?a=s1&sterm=Accounts%20rece...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fundal
56 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Magda Dziadosz
1 hr
  -> dziękuję