ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

zasada ciaglosci bilansowej

English translation: consistency principle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zasada ciągłości bilansowej
English translation:consistency principle
Entered by: bsoszynska

10:39 Jul 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: zasada ciaglosci bilansowej
Przy wycenie poszczególnych składników majątkowych stosowano zasady ostrożności i ciągłości bilansowej.
bsoszynska
consistency concept
Explanation:
Consistency of accounting information over successive periods implies continuity in the application of rules and procedures.

Od 1 stycznia 1995 r. zasadę tę wyraża art. 5 ust. 1 ustawy z 29 września 1994 r. o rachunkowości. W myśl tego przepisu przyjęte zasady rachunkowości należy stosować w sposób ciągły, dokonując w kolejnych latach obrotowych jednakowego grupowania operacji gospodarczych na kontach, wyceny aktywów, w tym także dokonywania odpisów amortyzacyjnych (umorzeniowych), pasywów, ustalania wyniku finansowego i sporządzania sprawozdań finansowych; wykazane w bilansie zamknięcia stany aktywów i pasywów należy ująć w tej samej wysokości w bilansie otwarcia następnego roku obrotowego. Znaczenie zasady ciągłości bilansowej wyraża się m.in. w niezmienności zasad ustalania wartości aktywów i pasywów.
www.trybunal.gov.pl/OTK/teksty/otkpdf/1996/w_02_96

Consistency concept

In accounting there are usually several acceptable ways of determining asset values and the proportion of cost of assets that should be borne by each accounting period. The consistency concept requires there to be consistency of treatment of like items within each accounting period and from one period to the next. In other words once one of the generally accepted methods is chosen the method should usually be used consistently from year to year.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-07-30 11:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analogicznie prudence concept
Selected response from:

emis
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Ostatecznie zostawię consistency principle, analogicznie do innych zasad rachunkowości (matching principle, going concern principle itp.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consistency conceptemis
4the principle of balance sheet continuityhadraadae


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the principle of balance sheet continuity


Explanation:

Due to a necessity to maintain the balance-sheet continuity of the cash at the
beginning of the reporting period, the balance of cash owned by the companies

Link co prawda polski, ale po co wyważać otwarte drzwi.


    Reference: http://www.softbank.pl/english/inwest/arch_rap/rap2001/qua/s...
hadraadae
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 62

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistency concept


Explanation:
Consistency of accounting information over successive periods implies continuity in the application of rules and procedures.

Od 1 stycznia 1995 r. zasadę tę wyraża art. 5 ust. 1 ustawy z 29 września 1994 r. o rachunkowości. W myśl tego przepisu przyjęte zasady rachunkowości należy stosować w sposób ciągły, dokonując w kolejnych latach obrotowych jednakowego grupowania operacji gospodarczych na kontach, wyceny aktywów, w tym także dokonywania odpisów amortyzacyjnych (umorzeniowych), pasywów, ustalania wyniku finansowego i sporządzania sprawozdań finansowych; wykazane w bilansie zamknięcia stany aktywów i pasywów należy ująć w tej samej wysokości w bilansie otwarcia następnego roku obrotowego. Znaczenie zasady ciągłości bilansowej wyraża się m.in. w niezmienności zasad ustalania wartości aktywów i pasywów.
www.trybunal.gov.pl/OTK/teksty/otkpdf/1996/w_02_96

Consistency concept

In accounting there are usually several acceptable ways of determining asset values and the proportion of cost of assets that should be borne by each accounting period. The consistency concept requires there to be consistency of treatment of like items within each accounting period and from one period to the next. In other words once one of the generally accepted methods is chosen the method should usually be used consistently from year to year.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-07-30 11:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analogicznie prudence concept


    www.finances.gouv.fr/reglementation/avis/ avisCNCompta/pcganglais/pcganglais1
    Reference: http://www-mmd.eng.cam.ac.uk/people/pmg20/P3slides/FAL1
emis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Ostatecznie zostawię consistency principle, analogicznie do innych zasad rachunkowości (matching principle, going concern principle itp.)