KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

skompensować

English translation: set off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skompensować
English translation:set off
Entered by: pidzej

17:19 Nov 2, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: skompensować
"Wierzyciel wystawi fakturę korygującą do faktury xxx z dnia xxx na kwotę xxx, która zostanie skompensowana z najstarszymi należnościami Wierzyciela od Dłużnika zgodnie z § x. Ponadto z najstarszymi należnościami Wierzyciela zostaną skompensowane wszystkie jego zobowiązania w kwocie określonej w §1 pkt.b."
Co to w ogóle znaczy po PL? O ile w drugim zdaniu podejrzewam set-off należności i zobowiązań, to w pierwszym nie ma czego od czego potrącać?
pidzej
Poland
net
Explanation:
z mojej odpowiedzi pod
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=535514&keyword=nett

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:0KJtS8pfAa8J:www.raiffe...


Netting

Offsetting payables against receivables so that settlement is effected by a cheque for the net amount. This reduces counterparty credit exposure.
http://www.anz.com/edna/dictionary.asp?action=content&conten...

Netting Agreement
Contractual offset of payables against receivables to reduce credit exposure to a counterparty. Netting swap payments in bankruptcy, for example, reduces credit exposure to the net obligation of a counterparty. Netting in bankruptcy or insolvency may not be enforceable in all jurisdictions, but the United States federal bankruptcy code and the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA) are designed to permit netting among United States-based counterparties. Other sovereign jurisdictions are generally following this example to protect the ability of their financial intermediaries to compete in international markets. Also called Aggregation, Close-Out Netting, Right of Offset, Right of Setoff. See also Bilateral Netting, Legal Right of Setoff, Offset (2), Payment Netting.
http://risk.ifci.ch/00012172.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2003-11-02 18:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prohibition of netting* (assets and liabilities as well as revenues and expenses are netted only in case where there are justifable reasons for doing so) - czy chodZi o zakaz kompensowania jednego drugim?
http://groups.google.com/groups?q=netted group:pl.hum.tlumac...

albo \'netted off against\'

kontekst jest trochę przykrótki, ale może tak:

\'konta/pozycje kapitału/kapitałowe pomniejszają zysk z lat ubiegłych [choć
dlaczego miałyby to robić - nie wiem] - albo: konta/pozycje
kapitału/kapitałowe rozlicza się w korespondencji z zyskiem z lat ubiegłych
[być może poprawnie, choć bardziej enigmatycznie, ale może to się właśnie
przyda ;)]

Jeszcze inaczej: kompensuje się kwoty na kontach kapitałowych z zyskami z
lat ubiegłych.

http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=pl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&inlang=pl...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
wybrałem set off, net był blisko (zresztą powyżej netting definiujesz jako offset)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2compensate
lim0nka
3 +1net
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skompensować
compensate


Explanation:
chyba po prostu tak

kompensować ndk IV, ~suję, ~sujesz, ~suj, ~ował, ~owany
1. «wyrównywać braki, należności, pretensje, szkody, straty; wyświadczać jakąś usługę za usługę; rekompensować, równoważyć, wynagradzać»
Kompensować czymś niedobory w jakiejś dziedzinie.
[Słownik języka polskiego]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-02 17:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skompensować dk IV, ~suję, ~sujesz, ~suj, ~ował, ~owany
1. książk. «wyrównać należności, wynagrodzić straty; zrównoważyć jedno z drugim»
Pracowitością skompensował brak zdolności.


lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aye: jak najbardziej
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 day3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skompensować
net


Explanation:
z mojej odpowiedzi pod
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=535514&keyword=nett

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:0KJtS8pfAa8J:www.raiffe...


Netting

Offsetting payables against receivables so that settlement is effected by a cheque for the net amount. This reduces counterparty credit exposure.
http://www.anz.com/edna/dictionary.asp?action=content&conten...

Netting Agreement
Contractual offset of payables against receivables to reduce credit exposure to a counterparty. Netting swap payments in bankruptcy, for example, reduces credit exposure to the net obligation of a counterparty. Netting in bankruptcy or insolvency may not be enforceable in all jurisdictions, but the United States federal bankruptcy code and the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA) are designed to permit netting among United States-based counterparties. Other sovereign jurisdictions are generally following this example to protect the ability of their financial intermediaries to compete in international markets. Also called Aggregation, Close-Out Netting, Right of Offset, Right of Setoff. See also Bilateral Netting, Legal Right of Setoff, Offset (2), Payment Netting.
http://risk.ifci.ch/00012172.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2003-11-02 18:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prohibition of netting* (assets and liabilities as well as revenues and expenses are netted only in case where there are justifable reasons for doing so) - czy chodZi o zakaz kompensowania jednego drugim?
http://groups.google.com/groups?q=netted group:pl.hum.tlumac...

albo \'netted off against\'

kontekst jest trochę przykrótki, ale może tak:

\'konta/pozycje kapitału/kapitałowe pomniejszają zysk z lat ubiegłych [choć
dlaczego miałyby to robić - nie wiem] - albo: konta/pozycje
kapitału/kapitałowe rozlicza się w korespondencji z zyskiem z lat ubiegłych
[być może poprawnie, choć bardziej enigmatycznie, ale może to się właśnie
przyda ;)]

Jeszcze inaczej: kompensuje się kwoty na kontach kapitałowych z zyskami z
lat ubiegłych.

http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=pl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&inlang=pl...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=535514&keyword=nett
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
wybrałem set off, net był blisko (zresztą powyżej netting definiujesz jako offset)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Stochnialek: czy netting nie jest uzywany tylko w formie rzeczownikowej?
47 mins
  -> Nie, patrz wyżej :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr