KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

wadium

English translation: bid bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wadium
English translation:bid bond
Entered by: Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski

12:56 Nov 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: wadium
Wzór gwarancji bankowej na wadium
czy wadium to nie gwarancja?
jak tu ugryźć ewentualne pojawienie się dwa razy słowa gwarancja
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
bid bond, deposit
Explanation:
podaje tak m.in. slownik biznesu Woytowicz-Neymann, bid bond - gwarancja przetargowa
Selected response from:

MagdaBo
Grading comment
Klient zgodził się na bid bond. Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bid security
Maciej Andrzejczak
4tender bond
Katarzyna Chmiel
4bid bond, deposit
MagdaBo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bid security


Explanation:
bo rozumiem ze chodzi tu o przetarg...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: bid security deposit albo bid performance deposit
27 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 days

agree  Polangmar: Lub "tender security" lub "retention sum".
2204 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bid bond, deposit


Explanation:
podaje tak m.in. slownik biznesu Woytowicz-Neymann, bid bond - gwarancja przetargowa

MagdaBo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Klient zgodził się na bid bond. Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: "Bid bond" to "gwarancja bankowa/wadialna". Tu więcej: http://tinyurl.com/y874987 .
2204 days

agree  cquest: deposit - tak; bid bond - nie
2572 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tender bond


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-06 13:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a może po prostu \"gage\" a. \"deposit\"?

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 111