KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

dokładać wszelkich starań

English translation: use best efforts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dokładać wszelkich starań
English translation:use best efforts
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

14:40 Jan 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / law, business, contracts
Polish term or phrase: dokładać wszelkich starań
Wynajmujący dołoży wszelkich starań aby ograniczyć wysokość Kosztów Eksploatacji Bieżącej(UMOWA NAJMU)
AnnaWarso
use best efforts
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lessor shall use its best efforts to achieve Completion of the Improvements
on or before the Commencement Date set forth in the Lease or within 180 days

http://www.airea.com/Forms_PDF/Work_Letter_Office.PDF
Selected response from:

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1make every effort
Maciej Andrzejczak
5 +1apply best efforts
nrabate
5 +1use best efforts
Pawel Bartoszewicz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use best efforts


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lessor shall use its best efforts to achieve Completion of the Improvements
on or before the Commencement Date set forth in the Lease or within 180 days

http://www.airea.com/Forms_PDF/Work_Letter_Office.PDF

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dokіadaж wszelkich staraс
apply best efforts


Explanation:
Pretty standard language.

Business Plan Assistance
... Provided: Consultant will apply best efforts and current ... satisfactorily perform under
this consulting agreement. ... INFORMATION • WHY LEASE • VENDOR PROGRAMS ...
www.findmoneyhere.com/busplan.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

User Agreement
... on the Service; or (e) sell, lease, loan, license ... or omission or breach of this Agreement
on the ... of a disclosure, that the Customer apply best efforts to ensure ...
https://system.customsinfo.com/legal/agreement.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] What does it mean to enforce a contract?
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Court can’t enforce b/agreement to agree because it’s too vague. ... In these cases,
they apply “best efforts” as a way to make it sufficiently substantial to ...
www.geocities.com/blsa_usc/documents/ Fall/Ks/K-Davis_MBL.doc - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: też
40 mins
  -> dziekuje

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dokładać wszelkich starań
make every effort


Explanation:
Copyright Fujitsu Limited has made every effort to ensure the
accuracy and completeness of this document
www.pc-ap.fujitsu.com/uguide/s453x.pdf
========
The Regional Office of Education will make every effort to accommodate
www.roe9.k12.il.us/policy/pdf/policy5/50101.pdf
==========
pareset tysięcy w googlu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 56 mins (2004-01-17 12:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a propos - własnie tłumaczę strony internetowe firmy angielskiej z krwi i kości

NOTE: Every effort is made to ensure good colour reproduction, but due to printing and colour processing limitations, colours/shades may vary slightly. Marbled films are individually produced by adding various colours to the original base colour, therefore due to the manufacturing technique, no two films will be identical



Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
1 min

agree  bartek
17 mins

neutral  nrabate: in a contractual context should be "apply best efforts"
2 hrs

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Wyobraź sobie, jak fatalne skutki mogłoby to miec dla wynajmującego. "Best" oznacza "mieszczące się w granicach rozsądku; przy "every" najemca może zażądać pozłocenia ścian.
2 hrs
  -> widzę Andrzeju, że wyobraźnia Cię nie opuszcza...