KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

zbior rzeczy ruchomych

English translation: chattels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rzeczy ruchome
English translation:chattels
Entered by: GingerR

20:43 Jan 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: zbior rzeczy ruchomych
Umowa o ustanowienie zastawów rejestrowych na zbiorach rzeczy ruchomych i praw

wiekszego kontekstu brak, nazwa umowy pojawiajaca sie w innej umowie
GingerR
set of chattels
Explanation:
wreszcie okazja by użyć "Chattels"!
chat·tel (chatĆl), n.
1. Law. a movable article of personal property.
2. any article of tangible property other than land, buildings, and other things annexed to land.
[Random House Dict.]
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Wielkie dzieki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3set of chattelspidzej
4 +3Collection of movables
bartek
3moveables
lim0nka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moveables


Explanation:
czyli inaczej ruchomości? bo chyba nie rzeczy, które się same ruszają? ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-15 20:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha, mój słownik podaje też wersję MOVABLES

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Collection of movables


Explanation:
assets specifically identified (also future rights and assets effective upon acquisition by the Pledgor);

assets described as to their generic type if the pledge agreement identifies them sufficiently;

a collection of movables or rights constituting a commercial concern, even if the composition thereof is variable from day to day, except those assets which under separate regulations may not be the subject of a pledge (e.g. obligations and real property);




    Reference: http://www.prawo.org.pl/clcf/commentary/pledglaw.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
15 mins
  -> Quark, "Nutzen" kann man auch mit "value" übersetzen.

agree  Pawel Czernecki
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  kterelak
10 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
set of chattels


Explanation:
wreszcie okazja by użyć "Chattels"!
chat·tel (chatĆl), n.
1. Law. a movable article of personal property.
2. any article of tangible property other than land, buildings, and other things annexed to land.
[Random House Dict.]

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Wielkie dzieki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: rewelacja! :)
43 mins

agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk
1 hr

agree  Ivona_3
11 hrs