KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

system rabatowanie

English translation: rebate, discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rabat
English translation:rebate, discount
Entered by: SAVANT

12:10 Jan 16, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: system rabatowanie
Topic: tasks involved within a company in introducing a new/modified product to the market.

Context:

"42. system rabatowanie (nadanie grupy rabatowej)"



Now, in this context, does this come across to you as a "rebate system", "discount system," "promotional system," or what? I'm having trouble dealing with this whole phrase!!!

I would be grateful for any help...
SAVANT
discount system (assignment of a discount group)
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Both answers very helpful. "Discount" it is then. The "assignment" part made me chose this answer, because I did end up changing it from "establishing".

Thanks to both of you.

Best Wishes,

Jed .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discount system (assignment of a discount group)
Andrzej Lejman
4discount systemwarsaw_guy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discount system


Explanation:
that's how I would say it...

or discounting system, maybe...



warsaw_guy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 97

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discount system (assignment of a discount group)


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
Both answers very helpful. "Discount" it is then. The "assignment" part made me chose this answer, because I did end up changing it from "establishing".

Thanks to both of you.

Best Wishes,

Jed .