KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

wykup polisy

English translation: surrender of policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykup polisy
English translation:surrender of policy
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

10:25 Jan 19, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: wykup polisy
Przykładem może być próba stwierdzenia kto, kiedy i dlaczego zamknął daną polisę po wykupie całkowitym.

Automatyzacja wykupu polisy i odwrócenia wykupu polisy
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
surrender of policy
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-19 10:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer Center SURRENDER OF POLICY FOR ITS CASH VALUE
surrender-policy.searchmole.co.uk/ search/surrender-policy.html - 41k -
================
Surrender of policy may result in taxable gain: If you surrender your cash value life insurance policy, any gain on the policy may be subject to federal
65.123.26.49/iv/life/planning/taxes.htm - 24k -
================
Pre-mature Surrender Value: Surrender of policy at any time other than
as specified above is allowed only after it has run for six months
www.timesofmoney.com/insurance/ jsp/policy_single_premium.jsp - 29k
===================
Auto surrender of policy happens when existing accumulated outstanding
policy loan and interest exceeds cash surrender value
www.income.com.sg/forms/premium.pdf
===============
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2surrender of policy
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 -1redemption of policyJoan S


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surrender of policy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-19 10:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer Center SURRENDER OF POLICY FOR ITS CASH VALUE
surrender-policy.searchmole.co.uk/ search/surrender-policy.html - 41k -
================
Surrender of policy may result in taxable gain: If you surrender your cash value life insurance policy, any gain on the policy may be subject to federal
65.123.26.49/iv/life/planning/taxes.htm - 24k -
================
Pre-mature Surrender Value: Surrender of policy at any time other than
as specified above is allowed only after it has run for six months
www.timesofmoney.com/insurance/ jsp/policy_single_premium.jsp - 29k
===================
Auto surrender of policy happens when existing accumulated outstanding
policy loan and interest exceeds cash surrender value
www.income.com.sg/forms/premium.pdf
===============


Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elzbieta Pulawska: tak, tak, tak
5 hrs

agree  kterelak
9 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
redemption of policy


Explanation:
:)

Joan S
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maciej Andrzejczak: redemption tak ale w przypadku akcji, obligacji, niestety w przypadku policy Anglicy wymyslili sobie surrender...tak zresztą podaje też Słownik Podatki, Cła, Ubezpieczenia pol-eng. P.Ratajczak
17 mins