KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

balansować na granicy opłacalności

English translation: teeter on the edge of profitability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:balansować na granicy opłacalności
English translation:teeter on the edge of profitability
Entered by: awdotia

09:20 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial report
Polish term or phrase: balansować na granicy opłacalności
Balansująca na granicy opłacalności firma X ma 4% udział w rynku.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
teeter on the edge of profitability
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you all answerers! Propozycja pidzeja tez jest bardzo dobra, ale w kontekscie calego tekstu ta jest lepsza (spolka faktycznie jest o krok od upadlosci). Pozdrowienia, P.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2teeter on the edge of profitability
awdotia
4be / balance on the edge of profitability
bartek
4sit/ride/remain/operate on the edge of profitability
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
3breakeven pointpidzej


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balansować na granicy opłacalności
be / balance on the edge of profitability


Explanation:
... recent collaborative study between CAIR and Cap Gemini found that in Europe the automotive industry in aggregate is balanced on a knife-edge of profitability. ...
www.just-auto.com/ features_detail.asp?art=45&lk=nd02

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balansować na granicy opłacalności
teeter on the edge of profitability


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.geek-central.gen.nz/peeves/lawrences_laws_redux.h...
awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
Thank you all answerers! Propozycja pidzeja tez jest bardzo dobra, ale w kontekscie calego tekstu ta jest lepsza (spolka faktycznie jest o krok od upadlosci). Pozdrowienia, P.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/teeter
4 hrs
  -> dzięki! :-)

agree  nrabate
4 hrs

neutral  pidzej: po "teeter on the edge" zazwyczaj widzę tę drugą, gorszą możliwość, czyli stratę lub upadłość co zresztą takim balanserom grozi jak najbardziej
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sit/ride/remain/operate on the edge of profitability


Explanation:
propozycja

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balansować na granicy opłacalności
breakeven point


Explanation:
jako ta granica opłacalności: X, who are never far from breakeven point, have a 4% market share

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733