KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

w stanie upadłości

English translation: to be insolvent / in the state of insolvency


15:05 Jul 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: w stanie upadłości
firma która zbankrutowała lub była przez pewien czas w stanie upadło¶ci
jacek o
English translation:to be insolvent / in the state of insolvency
Explanation:
za Jaślanem
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be insolvent / in the state of insolvencyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4the company went bankrupt
Woman
4 -1under bankruptcy
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w stanie upadłości
to be insolvent / in the state of insolvency


Explanation:
za Jaślanem

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
55 mins
  -> dzięki

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
under bankruptcy


Explanation:
No union had ever organised a strike in a company under bankruptcy. AMFA's membership
in fact is the only union membership to reject a tentative agreement ...
www.greenleft.org.au/back/2005/631/631p24.htm - 23k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Konrad Talmont-Kaminski: Doesn't distinguish from the first part of the sentence.
53 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company went bankrupt


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

Woman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish