KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

dokapitalizowanie

English translation: recapitalisation / recapitalization


04:19 Jul 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: dokapitalizowanie
in the sentence "wykupienie udzialow sprowadzalaby sie dokapitalizowania przedsiebiorstwa gotowka."
pawlow
English translation:recapitalisation / recapitalization
Explanation:
see. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/336459

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-21 09:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recapitalize

re·cap·i·tal·ize [ree káppit’l ?z] (past re·cap·i·tal·ized, past participle re·cap·i·tal·ized, present participle re·cap·i·tal·iz·ing, 3rd person present singular re·cap·i·tal·iz·es) transitive verb
supply with new capital: to supply a business with new capital or change the way in which its capital is held

—re·cap·i·tal·i·za·tion [ree kŕppit’li záysh’n], noun

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capital injection in cash formpidzej
4 +1recapitalisation / recapitalization
Alexander Onishko
4supply of capital / additional payments of capital
bartek
3 +1capital increaseMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital increase


Explanation:
tutaj: cash capital increase
zob. google

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply of capital / additional payments of capital


Explanation:
Kozierkiewicza slownik

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 409

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recapitalisation / recapitalization


Explanation:
see. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/336459

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-21 09:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recapitalize

re·cap·i·tal·ize [ree káppit’l ?z] (past re·cap·i·tal·ized, past participle re·cap·i·tal·ized, present participle re·cap·i·tal·iz·ing, 3rd person present singular re·cap·i·tal·iz·es) transitive verb
supply with new capital: to supply a business with new capital or change the way in which its capital is held

—re·cap·i·tal·i·za·tion [ree kŕppit’li záysh’n], noun

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Woman: zdecydowanie
4 hrs
  -> Thank you ! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital injection in cash form


Explanation:
Sony and Ericsson today announced
that the two companies have decided to make an additional capital
injection to their 50:50 jointly owned Sony Ericsson Mobile
Communications, AB ("SEMC").



pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emka: sounds sensible
49 mins