KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

osoby trzecie

English translation: third party


12:49 Jul 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: osoby trzecie
nie oddawać do używania osobom trzecim
SignoraAnna
Poland
English translation:third party
Explanation:
PWN Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-27 13:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie jestem przekonany do uzywania tego terminu w liczbie mnogiej (\"third parties\").Wydaje mi sie, ze jest to rzeczownik zbiorowy,zawierajacy w sobie wszystkie osoby poza stronami umowy/negocjacji itp.
Selected response from:

Mariusz Rytel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3third partyMariusz Rytel
4 +2third person/partyJakub Radzimiński
3 +1third parties
Angie Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third parties


Explanation:
.

Angie Taylor
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
third party


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-27 13:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie jestem przekonany do uzywania tego terminu w liczbie mnogiej (\"third parties\").Wydaje mi sie, ze jest to rzeczownik zbiorowy,zawierajacy w sobie wszystkie osoby poza stronami umowy/negocjacji itp.

Mariusz Rytel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz S
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  lim0nka
20 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Jakub Radzimiński: IMO musi być rozróżnienie między jedną osobą trzecią, a wszystkimi. W kontekście Askera mozna pójść na kompromis i napisać "by any third party" :)
25 mins

neutral  Konrad Talmont-Kaminski: What about just saying "any other party"? If not, then "_a_ third party" already means what Jakub wants.
1 hr

agree  PanPeter
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third person/party


Explanation:
Dosłownie będzie "third persons", ale lepiej brzmi "third parties"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-27 13:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub \"...by any third party\"

Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Hammond
22 mins

agree  Magczer: any third party
5 hrs