KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

jednoosobowe (podpisywanie umów)

English translation: sole signatory (of contracts, invoices etc., but for an account)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jednoosobowe (podpisywanie umów)
English translation:sole signatory (of contracts, invoices etc., but for an account)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

09:01 Aug 2, 2006
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Contracts, agreements
Polish term or phrase: jednoosobowe (podpisywanie umów)
"Lista osób upoważnionych przez Zamawiającego do
jednoosobowego podpisywania faktur wystawianych przez Podwykonawcę" - nie chcę sugerować odpowiedzi, więc nie podam tego, co napisałam :)
Mag
sole signatory (of contracts, invoices etc., but for an account)
Explanation:
' . . . authorised as sole signatories . . . '

http://tinyurl.com/ndk6f
http://tinyurl.com/nhnjr
http://tinyurl.com/mj4o8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-02 14:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Th epart in brackets may not be clear - sorry about thath. What I mean is that it would be OF contracts/invoices, but FOR an account.

However, it now occurs to me that here you could also say:

'authorised to sign without a counter-signatory/signature'.

Another suggestion, anyway.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
thanks a lot, it was a very helpful answer - I used "individually sign" in my translation, but in future I'll use what you proposed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to individually sign invoices
Adam Lankamer
3sole signatory (of contracts, invoices etc., but for an account)
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do jednoosobowego podpisywania faktur
to individually sign invoices


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 857

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sole signatory (of contracts, invoices etc., but for an account)


Explanation:
' . . . authorised as sole signatories . . . '

http://tinyurl.com/ndk6f
http://tinyurl.com/nhnjr
http://tinyurl.com/mj4o8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-02 14:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Th epart in brackets may not be clear - sorry about thath. What I mean is that it would be OF contracts/invoices, but FOR an account.

However, it now occurs to me that here you could also say:

'authorised to sign without a counter-signatory/signature'.

Another suggestion, anyway.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks a lot, it was a very helpful answer - I used "individually sign" in my translation, but in future I'll use what you proposed




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Adam Lankamer, Caryl Swift