KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

przejazdy i dojazdy

English translation: travels and commutations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przejazdy i dojazdy
English translation:travels and commutations
Entered by: Tomasz Niedbala

08:34 Aug 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Podróże służbowe
Polish term or phrase: przejazdy i dojazdy
W kontekście:

Pracownikowi przysługują:
1) zwrot kosztów:
a) przejazdów i dojazdów
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
travels and commutations
Explanation:
travelling and commuting
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki. Jak zwykle niezawodna !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2travels and commutations
bartek
4travel expensesMatthew Hammond


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
travels and commutations


Explanation:
travelling and commuting

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Dzięki. Jak zwykle niezawodna !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: 3. travel and commuting
2 hrs

agree  Caryl Swift: And with pidzej! :-)
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel expenses


Explanation:
A British document of this kind would just use the term 'travel expenses' rather than than try to convey a sense of going to and fro

Matthew Hammond
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: but you have the long-distance fare paid for, plus get an allowance for moving about town for which often no receipts need to be produced
4 hrs