KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

wywiadownia gospodarcza

English translation: credit bureau / agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wywiadownia gospodarcza
English translation:credit bureau / agency
Entered by: transfem

16:19 Aug 6, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: wywiadownia gospodarcza
rodzaj firmy
Kręcę się wokół 'espionage company' ale nie jestem pewna

swoją drogą ciekawy zwrot:)
transfem
Poland
credit bureau / agency
Explanation:
Sl. Kozierkiewizca i ostatnie zlecenie :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-06 16:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credit bureau

A private, profit-making company that collects and sells information about a person's credit history. Typical clients include banks, mortgage lenders and credit card companies that use the information to screen applicants for loans and credit cards. There are three major credit bureaus, Equifax, Experian and Trans Union, and they are regulated by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act.

http://tinyurl.com/hwhtu
http://tinyurl.com/fpjnb
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1credit bureau / agency
bartek
4 +1business intelligence unit/agency
Adam Lankamer
Summary of reference entries provided
to nie jest credit bureau/agency, czyli biuro informacji kredytowejPolangmar

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business intelligence unit/agency


Explanation:
wg mnie pojęcie znacznie szersze od "credit bureau"

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Nie wiem, czy "business intelligence unit/agency" to najlepsze tłumaczenie, ale przynajmniej oddaje sens.
2022 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit bureau / agency


Explanation:
Sl. Kozierkiewizca i ostatnie zlecenie :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-06 16:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credit bureau

A private, profit-making company that collects and sells information about a person's credit history. Typical clients include banks, mortgage lenders and credit card companies that use the information to screen applicants for loans and credit cards. There are three major credit bureaus, Equifax, Experian and Trans Union, and they are regulated by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act.

http://tinyurl.com/hwhtu
http://tinyurl.com/fpjnb


bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: na podstawie własnego doświadczenia. BTW niektóre wywiadownie zbierają (a w każdym razie w przeszłości zbierały) dane prosząc "wywiadowane" firmy o dostarczenie danych :-)))
1 hr
  -> :-)) miałam właśnie podobny przypadek w ostatnim zleceniu. :-) Ech.....

agree  Arkadiusz Jasinski
3 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: Credit bureau/agency to biuro informacji kredytowej: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biuro_Informacji_Kredytowej - pytanie jest o wywiadownię gospodarczą, a to jest coś innego.
2022 days




Reference comments


2022 days
Reference: to nie jest credit bureau/agency, czyli biuro informacji kredytowej

Reference information:
Biuro Informacji Kredytowej S.A. (BIK) - instytucja, której zadaniem jest gromadzenie, integrowanie i udostępnianie danych dotyczących zaangażowań kredytowych klientów banków i SKOK-ów. Dane te w olbrzymiej większości są danymi pozytywnymi, to znaczy zawierającymi informacje o prawidłowo spłacanych zobowiązaniach, a tworzona w ten sposób historia kredytowa jest instrumentem mogącym służyć uwiarygadnianiu klienta banku.
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biuro_Informacji_Kredytowej

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 429