KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

optymalizacja rozwoju działalności

English translation: to optimise the development of business activites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:optymalizacja rozwoju działalności
English translation:to optimise the development of business activites
Entered by: Caryl Swift

19:28 Aug 15, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / outsourcing
Polish term or phrase: optymalizacja rozwoju działalności
Zlecenie niektórych usług ma na celu optymalizację działalności spółki
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
to optimise the development of business activites
Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-15 19:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'. . . aim to optimise the development of business activities '

Or you could also say:

'have the aim of optimising the development of busiiness activities'

If you're using American English then you'll need to use 'optimize/optimization'.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to optimise the development of business activites
Caryl Swift
3to streamline/balance the development of business activitiesA.G.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to optimise the development of business activites


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-15 19:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'. . . aim to optimise the development of business activities '

Or you could also say:

'have the aim of optimising the development of busiiness activities'

If you're using American English then you'll need to use 'optimize/optimization'.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: optimise is okay with me
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Magdalena Psiuk
18 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  A.G.: I also agree that optymalizowac = optimise. What I claim is a misuse of this word in the original (meaningless original and its perfect translation)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to streamline/balance the development of business activities


Explanation:

Optymalizowanie bez podania funkcji celu jest meaningless (bez względu na to, czego dotyczy). Ale samo słowo jest ładne, mądre, więc dlaczego nie wsadzic do sprawozdania?

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30