ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

jednoosobowa działalnośc gospodarcza

English translation: sole proprietorship

12:36 Sep 28, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / działalnośc gospodarcza
Polish term or phrase: jednoosobowa działalnośc gospodarcza
w kontrakcie
anglistka
English translation:sole proprietorship
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sole proprietorship
bartek
3 +2one-man business/ sole tradership
Agnieszka Hamann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sole proprietorship


Explanation:
b

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer
17 mins

agree  Rafal Korycinski
32 mins

agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
51 mins

agree  Anita Wright
53 mins

agree  bajbus
1 hr

agree  Dominika Schoenborn
2 hrs

agree  legato
3 hrs

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-man business/ sole tradership


Explanation:
Polsko Angielski Słownik Terminologii Prawniczej, Łozińska-Małkiewicz. Oczywiście "man" zamieniłabym na "person" zgodnie z PC

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Slattery: in Ireland - "sole trader" 100% sure
25 mins

agree  Robin Gill
19 hrs