KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

firma, pod którą spółka działa

English translation: business name under which the company carries out its activities/operates


07:11 Apr 3, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: firma, pod którą spółka działa
Gorąca prośba o pomoc
Kasiunia
English translation:business name under which the company carries out its activities/operates
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim serdecznie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3business name under which the company carries out its activities/operates
Adam Lankamer
4 +1Company name / (Company) business name
inmb
4business name under which the company's business is carriedmakawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business name under which the company carries out its activities/operates


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 857
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim serdecznie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  makawa: długo mi się wklejało, sorki
4 mins

agree  Marcin Wierzbicki
6 mins

agree  Marcelina Haftka
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business name under which the company's business is carried


Explanation:
The Income Tax (Sub-contractors in the Construction Industry ...
(k) subject to paragraph (8), and where the secretary or director of the company so wishes, one business name under which the company's business is carried ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1993/Uksi_19930743_en_4.htm - 20k - Kopia - Podobne strony
Statutory Instrument 1998 No. 2622
... director or secretary of the company so wishes, the (or, where there is more than one, a) business name under which the company's business is carried on ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/SI/si1998/19982622.htm - 31k - Kopia - Podobne strony
The Scheme: Legislation: Regulation 24 (I)
where requested, one business name under which the company's business is carried on (so long as all certificates issued in respect of the company display ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/cismanual/HTML/CIS1600/07_0050_CIS1... - 13k - Kopia - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-03 07:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(2) Where such a certificate is issued to an individual otherwise than as a partner in a firm or as a user of a certificate in the form numbered 714S in Schedule 1, it shall be in the form numbered 714I in Schedule 1; and the certificate shall show—

(a) the individual's name,

(b) his national insurance number,

(c) his usual signature,

(d) a full face photograph, being a true likeness of him,

(e) the date from which the certificate is valid,

(f) the date of its expiry,

(g) the distinctive number assigned to it, and

(h) where the individual so wishes, one ***business name under which his business is carried on.***

makawa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company name / (Company) business name


Explanation:
Inna propozycja.

Kodeks Spółek Handlowych - (wyd. Domański Zakrzewski Palinka Andersen Legal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-03 07:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze jedna uwaga. Propozycja dotyczyła sytuacji w Polsce. W krajach gdzie nazwa funkcjonująca w obrocie może się różnić od nazwy spółki lub przedsiębiorcy używa się też bardzo często "trading as" Przeważnie w nawiasie, po "właściwej" nazwie.

Zob.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="trading as"&btnG=Goo...

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
11 hrs
  -> dzięki!