KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Zakład Pracy Chronionej

English translation: supported-employment enterprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakład pracy chronionej
English translation:supported-employment enterprise
Entered by: Polangmar

22:19 Jun 27, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: Zakład Pracy Chronionej
Zakład Pracy Chronionej
Kasia kasia
Poland
supported employment enterprise
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/23uuzn
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supported employment enterprisePolangmar
4 +1Sheltered Workshop
Elzbieta Pulawska
4Protected Labour Enterprise / Entity
inmb
3sheltered labor companyIzydor --


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supported employment enterprise


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/23uuzn

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rivian: Si
5 mins

agree  skisteeps: Zależy od kontekstu. jeśli jest subsydiowany to "supported", ale jesli tylko gwarantuje zatrudnienie, np. dla inwalidów, ale jest w stanie się samodzielnie utrzymać to "protected".
1 day4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne - tłumaczymy polski termin, a polskie realia znamy: przedsiębiorstwa starają się o status ZPCh właśnie ze względu na dotacje (bezpośrednie lub pośrednie, np. w postaci ulg (para)podatkowych:).

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sheltered Workshop


Explanation:
Supported Employment: Requires that employment take place in a competitive setting and the workers with disabilities be integrated with workers who are not disabled.
Sheltered Workshop: A place of work in which people with various disabilities may be able to fulfill productive jobs, thanks to the selection of occupations and the help provided. The disabilities may stem from mental and emotional disorders and retardation as well as deafness, blindness, and other physical impairments.
Z powyższych definicji wynika, że nasz Zakład pracy chronionej spełnia tę drugą.

Elzbieta Pulawska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
1 hr

neutral  Polangmar: Według mnie funkcja naszych zakładów pracy chronionej o wiele bardziej odpowiada pierwszemu opisowi.:)
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protected Labour Enterprise / Entity


Explanation:
Biorąc pod uwagę, że zapewne chodzi o polskie zjawisko.

Por. linki.


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22Protected+Labour%22&b...
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22Protected+Labour%22&b...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 156

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheltered labor company


Explanation:
Propozycja

Izydor --
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish