KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

grupa inicjatywna

English translation: initiative group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:grupa inicjatywna
English translation:initiative group
Entered by: Polangmar

12:22 Jun 30, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / initiatives
Polish term or phrase: grupa inicjatywna
enterprise? initiative?
Mag_Da
Poland
initiative organization, initiative group
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2qck59
http://tinyurl.com/34sujm

Raczej nie "initiative enterprise".
http://tinyurl.com/3bwnpc
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initiative organization, initiative groupPolangmar
3self-starter (group)Izydor --
3group of organizers/ organisers
IwonaASzymaniak


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initiative organization, initiative group


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2qck59
http://tinyurl.com/34sujm

Raczej nie "initiative enterprise".
http://tinyurl.com/3bwnpc

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 429

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group of organizers/ organisers


Explanation:
"The initial group of organizers decided on this name early in the process (see history page) to identify our goal of developing a vision of what Effingham County would look like in 15 years, or the year 2020."

To inna propozycja.

"A small group of organizers from universities across the nation put together a plan for a conference with an intense mission..."

"Never has an underfunded group of organizers and volunteers undertaken such a huge task."
http://www.disclife.com/worlds2000/features/projournal04.sht...


    Reference: http://www.effinghamcountyvision2020.com/faqs.html
    Reference: http://www.selfknowledge.org/inwardbound/event.html
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 37

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-starter (group)


Explanation:
Propozycja

Izydor --
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish