KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

na etacie

English translation: (having) a full time job / FTE


19:57 Sep 20, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / contract
Polish term or phrase: na etacie
Jak przetłumaczyć "zatrudniony na etacie"? I dodatkowo - na pełnym / niepełnym etacie?

Z góry dziękuję
milix
English translation:(having) a full time job / FTE
Explanation:
np. j.w. - a w niepełnym 'part time job' 'working on a part time basis' - zależy jaki kontekst masz i jaki rejestr

poszukaj FTE (full time equivalent) w glosariuszu - było wielokrotnie

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziękuję, chyba najbardziej oddaje to, co chcę wyrazić.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(employed) on a full time basis
inmb
4 +2(having) a full time job / FTEMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
5to be permanently employedMichał Goszczyński
4full-time employed
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be permanently employed


Explanation:
Jeśli zaś chodzi o pełny/niepełny etat:

Pełny - a full-time job
Niepełny - a part-time job


    Reference: http://www.getionary.com/search?query=na+etacie&from=pol_ang...
Michał Goszczyński
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(employed) on a full time basis


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22employed+on+a+full...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: or simply employed full-time/part-time
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Yes. I translate it in the same way.
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> dzięki!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(having) a full time job / FTE


Explanation:
np. j.w. - a w niepełnym 'part time job' 'working on a part time basis' - zależy jaki kontekst masz i jaki rejestr

poszukaj FTE (full time equivalent) w glosariuszu - było wielokrotnie

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Dziękuję, chyba najbardziej oddaje to, co chcę wyrazić.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kontekst jest taki, że osoba pracująca "na etacie" musi mieć podpisaną umowę o pracę w rozumieniu kodeksu pracy (tzw. stosunek pracy). Nie chodzi np o pracę na umowę zlecenie w pełnym wymiarze.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Nowakówna
1 min

agree  bajbus
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-time employed


Explanation:
W odróżnieniu od "part-time employed"

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 94