KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

z braku chętnych

English translation: given the lack of response/interest


20:41 Sep 22, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: z braku chętnych
Z braku chętnych, deweloper musi sprzedać mieszkanie po niższej cenie.

ze zgrabnością mam problem
madziag
English translation:given the lack of response/interest
Explanation:
a ja bym dynamiczniej powiedział

a jeśli by ktoś jeszcze się czepiał to bym dodał 'from potential buyes/customers"
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
genialnie, dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2given the lack of response/interestMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4for the lack of willing [buyers]
skisteeps
3Since there are no willing buyersGrzegorz Mysiński
3with no willing buyers/ not having any willing buyersJolo
3as a result of the lack of interested buyersTomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a result of the lack of interested buyers


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Since there are no willing buyers


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2d4urz
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the lack of willing [buyers]


Explanation:
Najkrócej.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-22 20:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Można też "in the absence of willing buyers"

skisteeps
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no willing buyers/ not having any willing buyers


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 21:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With no willing buyers, BenQ will close its doors
Bloomberg News, The Associated PressPublished: January 2, 2007

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 22:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iht.com/articles/2007/01/02/business/benq.php

Jolo
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
given the lack of response/interest


Explanation:
a ja bym dynamiczniej powiedział

a jeśli by ktoś jeszcze się czepiał to bym dodał 'from potential buyes/customers"

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
genialnie, dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
10 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Dorota Nowakówna
10 hrs
  -> dzięki