KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

na własny rachunek

English translation: on his own account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na własny rachunek
English translation:on his own account
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

14:23 Apr 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: na własny rachunek
Przedmiotem działalności Spółki jest wszelka nastawiona na zysk działalność gospodarcza, prowadzona na własny rachunek oraz w pośrednictwie, na terenie Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej oraz za granicą, w następującym zakresie:
Kornelia Longoria
United States
on his own account
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 15:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/on (one's)+own+account
Selected response from:

plotka
Grading comment
DZIĘKUJĘ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4on his own accountplotka
4for its own accountAnna Dzidowska


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for its own account


Explanation:
W takiej wersji to znam

Example sentence(s):
  • A national bank may deal in, underwrite, purchase, and sell Type I securities for its own account.
Anna Dzidowska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  skisteeps: "For one's own account" jest używane w księgowości dla odróżnienia transakcji dokonywanych przez klientów, np. "purchasing/underwriting securities for a firm's own account". IMHO economic acxtivity is done on one's own account (czyli na własne ryzyko).
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on his own account


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 15:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/on (one's)+own+account


plotka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
DZIĘKUJĘ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: czyli na własne ryzyko, co coresponduje z wyjaśnieniem pytającej.
5 hrs
  -> thx

agree  petkovw: on its own account
16 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
17 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Vitals
21 hrs
  -> :-)