KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

wióry

English translation: chips/turning/shavings/abatement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wióry
English translation:chips/turning/shavings/abatement
Entered by: Jarosław Napierała

13:18 Jul 12, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: wióry
• czyszczenia i kontroli wanien ociekowych i zbiorników na wióry z chłodziw i olejów
Sylwia Dziuba
chips/turning/shavings/abatement
Explanation:
wszystko ze słownika technicznego
Selected response from:

Jarosław Napierała
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1continuous chips
Magdalena Wysmyk
4 +1chips/turning/shavings/abatement
Jarosław Napierała


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chips/turning/shavings/abatement


Explanation:
wszystko ze słownika technicznego

Jarosław Napierała
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Rownież w praktyce.
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous chips


Explanation:
Słownik techniczny - obróbka skrawaniem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   12 min (2008-07-12 13:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4791840.html


Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: nie muszą być continuous wcale, zależy od materiału; słownik techniczny nie jest opracowany za dobrze
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję. Rzeczywiście w różnych tekstach pojawiały się też same "chips".